Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-08-2013, 11:10 AM
wdjudd wdjudd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Framingham, MA
Posts: 164
Default Pro Tools 11 Screen Freeze?

System Configs in signature:

I have been trying to use PT 10.3.x and have given up based on the never ending problems as outlined below. Are these still issues in PT 11?

1st issue . . .
"Screen Freeze" but session keeps playing in background?

2nd issue . . .
Almost every time I open a session to work on it - regardless of size or age/version of session - the transport will usually not work. Green button comes on then off and no transport. I have to change the buffer size FROM 512 TO 1024 OR the other way . . . FROM 1024 TO 512. This always gets the transport going again but is a bit of a hassle.

Are these still issues in PT 11? Please advise. Thanks.
__________________
ProTools 2020.12.1, Lynx Aurora (n) 32 TB, Sibelius 19.7; OSX 10.14.6; Mac Mini: 3.2 GHz Intel Core i7; 64 GB 2667 MHz DDR4; Internal 2 TB SSD, External Sabrent TB 2 TB SSD

Also ProTools 2020.12.1, 002R,; Mac Pro: 2 x 3.46 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon; 128 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 ECC; Serial ATA Drives (Journaled HFS+): 2 x OWC Mercury Electra 3G 2 TB SSD; 3 x Seagate Barracudas 1.0 TB; External Firewire Drives (Journaled HFS+): 4 x Seagate Barracudas 1.5 TB and 6 x Seagate Barracudas 1.0 TB
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-08-2013, 11:18 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,681
Default Re: ProTools 11 Screen Freeze?

Quote:
Originally Posted by wdjudd View Post
System Configs in signature:

I have been trying to use PT 10.3.x and have given up based on the never ending problems as outlined below. Are these still issues in PT 11?

1st issue . . .
"Screen Freeze" but session keeps playing in background?

2nd issue . . .
Almost every time I open a session to work on it - regardless of size or age/version of session - the transport will usually not work. Green button comes on then off and no transport. I have to change the buffer size FROM 512 TO 1024 OR the other way . . . FROM 1024 TO 512. This always gets the transport going again but is a bit of a hassle.

Are these still issues in PT 11? Please advise. Thanks.
Hi,

1. screen freeze. yes i have experienced this when editing audio in the edit screen! screen freezes for about 5-6 seconds then comes back and performs anything i tried to do in those 6 seconds etc.

I don't think this is a common issue and probably something unique in the setup i have and you have. if it was a common issue there would be 10000's of posts.

2. transport not working? never seen this issue before


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-08-2013, 11:28 AM
wdjudd wdjudd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Framingham, MA
Posts: 164
Default Re: ProTools 11 Screen Freeze?

Quote:
Originally Posted by crizdee View Post
Hi,

1. screen freeze. yes i have experienced this when editing audio in the edit screen! screen freezes for about 5-6 seconds then comes back and performs anything i tried to do in those 6 seconds etc.

I don't think this is a common issue and probably something unique in the setup i have and you have. if it was a common issue there would be 10000's of posts.

2. transport not working? never seen this issue before


Chris
Thanks for the reply and providing some info on these issues.
__________________
ProTools 2020.12.1, Lynx Aurora (n) 32 TB, Sibelius 19.7; OSX 10.14.6; Mac Mini: 3.2 GHz Intel Core i7; 64 GB 2667 MHz DDR4; Internal 2 TB SSD, External Sabrent TB 2 TB SSD

Also ProTools 2020.12.1, 002R,; Mac Pro: 2 x 3.46 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon; 128 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 ECC; Serial ATA Drives (Journaled HFS+): 2 x OWC Mercury Electra 3G 2 TB SSD; 3 x Seagate Barracudas 1.0 TB; External Firewire Drives (Journaled HFS+): 4 x Seagate Barracudas 1.5 TB and 6 x Seagate Barracudas 1.0 TB
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-22-2014, 12:37 PM
PhilSchroeder's Avatar
PhilSchroeder PhilSchroeder is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 104
Default Re: ProTools 11 Screen Freeze?

Yes, just getting to putting PT11 through the paces and behold, the dreaded screen freeze is back. Buffer changes don't seem to help. I'm running a lot of VI's, and already have to use VEPro for that because of processing issues, which is kind of stunning given the processing and RAM I have on board. But yes, the dreaded screen freezes from what, PT7? They're back. Will report if I have any more info.

Anyone else?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-16-2014, 10:01 AM
magpro magpro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: california
Posts: 13
Default Re: ProTools 11 Screen Freeze?

i'm having this problem with PT 10.
the only way out at this point i thought was going to HDX and 11...
can you reproduce this in 11?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-16-2014, 11:17 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 17,307
Default Re: ProTools 11 Screen Freeze?

Focus on your system, does it meet specs for Pro Tools, have you fully optimized it--every last thing done, have you done standard trouble shooting steps, especially have you carefully tested if plugins are causing issues, and so on. Start at the "Help us help you..." Link above on every DUC web page.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-16-2014, 12:29 PM
magpro magpro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: california
Posts: 13
Default Re: ProTools 11 Screen Freeze?

i have been testing to narrow this problem down, and i ran out of things to replace or subtract.

testing started with:
MacPro 4,1 Nehalem 2x2.26 quad-core
protools 10.3.8 HD
HD2 Accel
6 gigs of ram 6*1Gig modules
HD7950 sapphire graphics card

no third party nothing
only mixer plugin

fresh install of OS (started with snowleopard)
fresh install of protools 10

THE BUG:
intermittent GUI Freezes for about 600-800 ms.
audio plays back normal, everything "under the hood" seems to be fine.
it becomes most noticeable when writing automation.
there will be no automation written during the freeze as it's locking out mouse, keyboard, screen.
the test is very simple:
new session, create a few tracks (no audio in 'em), pop it into automation and start riding a fader, and the freezes will start to appear... it's easy to see when you watch the counter go and hang for a second...


NARROWING IT DOWN:
played around with the obvious (playback engine settings, spotlight, trashing prefs, spotlight etc)
tried SNOW LEOPARD, LION, MOUNTAIN LION, MAVERICKS (each come with their respective weirdnesses, but no change to behavior as far as these freezes are concerned)
replaced graphics card back to gt120 (macpro came with it)
replaced RAM (upgraded to 24 gigs, 6*4gig modules)
removed and replaced HD cards to see if there's something funky
replaced 192, also played around with different clocking situations (internal, external word clock)
different digilink cable
replaced ilok
unplugged from any network
no blutooth
different mice (that was a stretch)
different keyboard
different screen
tried OS on different drives (even SSD's)
shut off one of the cores
everything unplugged expt keyboard, mouse and screen
AHT reveals nothing
nor does digitest

got ANOTHER MacPro (westmere 5,1 12gigs of ram)
same procedure:
fresh OS
fresh install of PT10
just the basics (ilok drivers, and mixer plugin)


the only thing the two systems had in common were that they ran protools 10HD with a 192

i have also changed locations, just to make sure that i'm not sitting on some sacred burial grounds.


i have run out of things to try, and i'm very open for suggestions
this is causing me a lotta anxiety during mixing and editing, as i have to do a lotta fixes constantly, and it interrupts my workflow.
i'm a very busy editor and engineer and i rely on being "on a roll".

i admit i have been more busy trying to figure this out than anything else. i'm obsessed


thanks for your help
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-16-2014, 01:01 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 17,307
Default ProTools 11 Screen Freeze?

Wow, great list.

How frequently do the freezes happen and is there a noticeable pattern/periodicity to them?

When you say "ride a fader" is that purely on-screen or do you have a control surface attached (even if not being used).

You have no native plugins installed at all... not even standard Pro Tools ones? So you can set #CPU in the playback engine dialog to some low number... to ensure a whole physical core is always available to Pro Tools. I'd do that to be paranoid even if you are not expecting to run any native plugins.

Can you see anything in OS X Activity Monitor when these glitches occur?.. CPU, disk, network activity etc. yes time resolution there may not let you see things, but doe anything look unusual?

Does this happen if you run Pro Tools without the HD/TDM cards and just use built-in audio as the playback engine?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-16-2014, 01:08 PM
magpro magpro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: california
Posts: 13
Default Re: ProTools 11 Screen Freeze?

no control surface.
i'm suspecting the control surface has a higher priority than a mouse and the automation would be written correctly. (i'm considering getting something to bypass the automation frustration, won't solve editing with this bug)

the freeze happens randomly... sometimes i can be in play for about a minute or more before i see it happen...

freezing in my situation is just under a second... i measure the straight line in the automation that has no data during stalling.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-16-2014, 04:37 PM
Bill Denton Bill Denton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Posts: 2,644
Default Re: ProTools 11 Screen Freeze?

I'm not a Mac guy, but would 10 GB 667 MHz DDR2 FB-DIMM be a "legal" configuration for that machine?
__________________
X
Note that all opinions, observations, whatever, in this post are mine, unless I'm being mean or am wrong, in which case it's somebody else's fault. I do not work for Avid (their loss)...my only relationship with Avid is that of a customer (when I'm not too poor to buy stuff, like now)...and that hot administrative assistant...that's more of a "thing" than a "relationship" (that should keep them guessing for a while...)

Just rockin'...what more is there?

Bill in Pittsburgh
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Axiom Pro 'Channel' Screen Freeze TCreed88 MIDI 2 02-02-2011 09:10 PM
Mac Pro...black screen freeze question! acmost Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 10-17-2007 01:11 PM
Echo boy screen freeze Greene Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 07-28-2006 10:50 AM
PT7 Screen Freeze for 10 secs Jake Jackson Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 03-09-2006 10:41 AM
Screen Freeze Sulaco Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 07-24-2002 06:54 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:31 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com