Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-30-2011, 05:31 PM
Legion6789 Legion6789 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 149
Default Firewire cable length

I'm getting a lot of noise through my monitors from my computer. I'm thinking of moving my box to the other side of the room, about 10 feet away. If I run a 12 foot firewire cable to my ProFire 610 will that cause any kind of problems? I know Pro Tools is real time software, wondering if the cable will cause some kind of latency issue. The max stated length for Firewire cables is supposed to be 4.5 meters or about 14.7 feet. Not sure if Pro Tools is more susceptible to cable length issues though.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-30-2011, 08:39 PM
Emcha_audio's Avatar
Emcha_audio Emcha_audio is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Montréal, canada
Posts: 6,681
Default Re: Firewire cable length

14.8 feet is the limit to a firewire cable, make sure you have a high quality shielded one. I'm thinking that someone where, in yoru chain one of the shield is damaged which may be your problem. So even moving it (computer) away wont solve your issues.
__________________
Manny.

Wave-T.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-31-2011, 12:48 AM
radkins radkins is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Carmel, IN
Posts: 15
Default Re: Firewire cable length

Quote:
Originally Posted by Legion6789 View Post
I'm getting a lot of noise through my monitors from my computer. I'm thinking of moving my box to the other side of the room, about 10 feet away. If I run a 12 foot firewire cable to my ProFire 610 will that cause any kind of problems? I know Pro Tools is real time software, wondering if the cable will cause some kind of latency issue. The max stated length for Firewire cables is supposed to be 4.5 meters or about 14.7 feet. Not sure if Pro Tools is more susceptible to Audio Engineering School length issues though.
I doubt your problem is the computers proximity. What kind of tower is it?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-31-2011, 07:25 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,547
Default Re: Firewire cable length

Yeah, never any noise or latency issues from firewire cables here either. I bought some heavy duty cables from cablestogo.com and they seem to work great. As for physical noise from the computer(like fans and drives), isolation is the way to go, and it can be done cheaply. I built a box out of oak plywood, that was oversized. I lined it with Auralex Sheetblock, slid the tower in and then put 2" foam on the sides and top. The foam extended out the back about a foot past the end of the computer, creating a foam tunnel. Even with the front uncovered, I could record vocals and acoustic just 5-6' away
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-31-2011, 08:19 AM
SpinningDisk's Avatar
SpinningDisk SpinningDisk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 1,474
Default Re: Firewire cable length

How do you keep that cool (computer) albee?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-31-2011, 08:34 AM
Legion6789 Legion6789 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 149
Default Re: Firewire cable length

Well the noise is definitely being caused by activity in the computer, either hard drive activity, GPU or CPU. It's definitely an EMI/RFI issue. If the interference is getting into the signal from the Firewire bus inside the case, then you are right, moving it won't help. But if it's occurring outside the box then it should help. The other thing is, I've noticed that it comes through my guitar pickups as well, but if I stand about 8 feet away it stops coming through.

Oh and the case is aluminum, a SilverStone Temjin TJ10 if that matters.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-31-2011, 09:35 AM
The Dougfather The Dougfather is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 3,199
Default Re: Firewire cable length

Are you using balanced cables from the profire to your monitors (I assume the outputs are balanced). I used to pick up loads of crap, HD noise, mouse noise etc when using unbalanced cables and my 002R?
__________________
iMac i5 2.8GHz, Macbook Pro 2.4GHz, Pro Tools 10/11, MOTU 828mk2, Presonus Digimax FS, Presonus Firestudio Project, TC Konnekt 24D
---
iCON Photography
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-31-2011, 02:49 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,547
Default Re: Firewire cable length

Quote:
Originally Posted by SpinningDisk View Post
How do you keep that cool (computer) albee?
Never had a heat issue with it. Front and rear were open to the air. The rear simply had close to a foot of foam around the outside, which helped to suck up the fan noise. That was when I had a 1 room setup. My present rack chassis is noisier, but with a vocal booth, its not an issue(I was assuming the OP had a noise issue from the computer itself)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-31-2011, 05:47 PM
Legion6789 Legion6789 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 149
Default Re: Firewire cable length

Yep, I'm using balanced cables. I tried unbalanced first, was almost unusable.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-01-2011, 04:24 PM
jbrown7282 jbrown7282 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 195
Default Re: Firewire cable length

May be a Electrical issue..... That dang 60hz hum sh#@
Is your Studio power on separate breakers??
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
firewire cable length drmmrboy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 01-07-2007 11:41 AM
firewire cable length Charlie Natzke Tips & Tricks 6 07-19-2004 12:06 PM
FireWire cable length thewolffman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 03-29-2004 11:47 PM
Firewire Cable Length gg 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 12-28-2003 11:38 AM
Firewire Cable length? Michael Carpenter 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 10-16-2003 12:52 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:26 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com