Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-09-2010, 11:02 AM
aehn aehn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 36
Default adding drums on an existing midi track

I have a drum software connected to my keyboard, and i just added a bass drum and a snare to a miditrack i made in pro tools, now i want to add a hi-hat and some additional drums to that track, but when i record, it erases the bass drum and the snare drum i just recorded.

How do i record a "new layer" above the already existing bass drum and snare without erasing what is already there?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-09-2010, 11:08 AM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,492
Default Re: adding drums on an existing midi track

Enable MIDI Merge in the Transport Window - or just create a separate MIDI Track.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-09-2010, 11:20 AM
aehn aehn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 36
Default Re: adding drums on an existing midi track

thanks man!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding MIDI drums to acoustic drums - Velocity Pat.m Pro Tools 11 5 11-01-2013 09:40 PM
Adding EA to existing 7.3 sessions? lwilliam Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 11-12-2007 10:31 AM
Adding accel card to existing system colin1 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 10-05-2006 12:23 AM
adding to an existing audio track keysmia 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-27-2004 02:51 PM
Is there a shortcut for adding or deleting tracks from existing track groups? melodymanpop 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-14-2001 12:31 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:12 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com