Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-06-2007, 11:44 AM
DPeel DPeel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 6
Default Protools Crashing when I create a midi track?!

Everytime I try to add a midi track, protools crashes. I just upgraded to the 003 with PT 7.3 and am running Mac OSX v10.4.10. Any advice on what might be the problem? I'm stuck. Thanks.
__________________
Mac G5 dual 1.8 - 2.5 Gb Ram - PT7.3 - Digi003
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-06-2007, 12:18 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,828
Default Re: Protools Crashing when I create a midi track?!

Try this:

Go to MacHD>Users>your account>Library>Preferences>By Host and trash 'com.apple.midi.a bunch of numbers and letters.plist'.

Go to MacHD>Users>your account>Library>Preferences and trash 'com.apple.audio.audiomidisetup.plist'.

Empty the trash and restart, then see if everything is working.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-06-2007, 01:21 PM
DPeel DPeel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 6
Default Re: Protools Crashing when I create a midi track?!

Thanks... That worked. But when I quit out of PT and then tried to go back in, it did the same thing. Do I have to trash that file everytime I want to use midi in PT? What is the issue? Thanks again for your help.
__________________
Mac G5 dual 1.8 - 2.5 Gb Ram - PT7.3 - Digi003
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-06-2007, 02:11 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,828
Default Re: Protools Crashing when I create a midi track?!

Quote:
Thanks... That worked. But when I quit out of PT and then tried to go back in, it did the same thing. Do I have to trash that file everytime I want to use midi in PT? What is the issue? Thanks again for your help.
You shouldn't need to trash them. I think it's time to create a new AMS configuration, as it's likely there's something wrong with your current setup.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
7.4cs1 can't create MIDI-Track!! stefunktrumpet Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 12-12-2007 12:05 PM
protools crashing when adding midi track DPeel MIDI 0 09-06-2007 06:15 PM
HELP! Can't create MIDI Track stefunktrumpet Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 3 06-19-2007 03:35 PM
6.7 crashes when i try to create MIDI track -HELP! RomanVail MIDI 1 01-26-2005 08:43 AM
Can't create more than one midi track apoch 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 04-03-2003 11:36 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:22 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com