Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-21-2006, 09:40 AM
mahler007 mahler007 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 318
Default Problem navigating after adding a MIDI track

Hi Toolers,
I was working on a sesssion yesterday and imported a MIDI file to track. I imported its tempo/meter map into the session as well.
After doing this, I seemed to be unable to navigate around the timeline in any sort of usual way.

Most of the time, if I stopped playback and tried to resume it again somewhere in the middle of the session, ProTools would begin playback at the beginning of the file. Other times, it would begin at 1:00 or 2:00 into the session- it all seemed totally random. It's worth noting as well that before I added the MIDI file, I was able to start playback from anywhere in the session by just inserting the cursor at whichever point.

I know about the "Timeline insertion follows playback" option in the "Operations" section of the PT prefs, and this is indeed checked, so I am not sure why I am getting what I consider to be erratic behavior...

I am fairly certain that the problem is with me, and not with ProTools- does anybody have any idea what's going wrong, or what I'm missing? Thanks as always for your help...

Best,
Andrew
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-21-2006, 04:55 PM
mahler007 mahler007 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 318
Default Re: Problem navigating after adding a MIDI track

bump...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-22-2006, 06:09 AM
mahler007 mahler007 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 318
Default Re: Problem navigating after adding a MIDI track

Thanks Rob,
Actually, I exported the MIDI file from Sibelius, but it's of no real importance now as I've found a betterr alternative.
Thanks again...

Cheers,
Andrew
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Track adding problem bewl Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 10-08-2010 10:21 AM
adding drums on an existing midi track aehn 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 05-09-2010 11:20 AM
protools crashing when adding midi track DPeel MIDI 0 09-06-2007 06:15 PM
Adding a midi track crashes protools immediately citi 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 07-19-2007 10:30 AM
Sudden quit when adding MIDI track shadowbox Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 10-31-2003 09:48 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:05 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com