Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-17-2006, 10:11 AM
Sir Bergersworth Sir Bergersworth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 50
Default Tape machine

hey all,
I have some 7" reels of some great bands (Beatles, Grateful dead, Santana to name a few). These were givin to me by a family friend who doesnt have a reel to reel to play (neither do I).
Anyway, I was looking to buy a tape machine to listen to these and maybe record 2 track drums to.
Can anyone give me any advice on what make/model is prefered on these machines?
Should I concentrate on looking at Akai or Teac
Are the preamps in these usable? I am sure there are some mods out there as well.
Thanks for any advice!
Sir Bergersworth
__________________
"Miracles do happen, snowmen fall from the sky completely unassembled"
P4 2.0A-Intel 845GEBV2-1024 DDR-Radeon 7200
001-PT6.4LE-Nuendo-Reason
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-17-2006, 06:10 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,547
Default Re: Tape machine

I assume these 7" reels are quarter track? I would not bother using one for recording into PT(just my opinion). I would look for a cheap TEAC or TASCAM unit, transfer the music, then ebay the machine. Maybe a local studio has one you could rent for a few days? Don't get me wrong. I love the sound of a good tape machine, but that usually means 1" sixteen track or 2" tape. Now mixing down to a half inch 2 track would be a different story.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-17-2006, 07:14 PM
Sir Bergersworth Sir Bergersworth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 50
Default Re: Tape machine

from what I gather they are two track tapes (obviously, not 1"). not cartriage type that has 4 tracks.
I dont want to transfer these tapes to Pro tools, I want to listen to them.
I was also thinking that I could use it to record drums to or to bounce tracks to and back into pro tools. Are these machines not that great sounding or what? How do they differ compared to a 1/4" machine? better heads?
__________________
"Miracles do happen, snowmen fall from the sky completely unassembled"
P4 2.0A-Intel 845GEBV2-1024 DDR-Radeon 7200
001-PT6.4LE-Nuendo-Reason
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-18-2006, 05:53 AM
ejwells's Avatar
ejwells ejwells is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 4,530
Default Re: Tape machine *DELETED*

Post deleted by ejwells
__________________
Pro Tools 10.3.3 | HD Native | HD I/O 8x8x8 | Mac Pro 8 Core Westmere | 24GB RAM | OSX Lion 10.7.4 | API 3124 | Chandler TG-2 | UA 4-710d | Empirical Labs Distressor EL8X | Kemper Rack |
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-18-2006, 06:33 PM
RadioMoo RadioMoo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: usa
Posts: 628
Default Re: Tape machine

Quote:
Well, they're most likely recorded FROM LPs, so they're essentially 8 bit transferred to tape.
8 bit?!? Digital LPs? No, these were dubbed from special masters that were made up just for this format; their speed and the fact that they're several generations removed from the original master should tell you that the quality isn't the greatest, but in the case of the Beatles, whose CD all sound horrific, you might actually enjoy the tapes better.
Quote:
When folks talk about doing drums on tape then boucing the tracks into ProTools, they're talking about multitrack tape. 1" or 2"
Right, but that's not to say that a low-end deck won't impart some analogue magic; it's worth a try if you don't spend too much.

I
__________________
Mbox 1 w/BLA mod, PTLE 6.1, eMac 700MHz, OS X (10.2.8), 1024 MB RAM
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Which Tape Machine is Best? Kon Alexiou 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 11 12-20-2010 02:27 PM
Tape machine with 002 WRX07 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 06-29-2006 11:48 AM
Sync 002 to a Tape Machine sr71rules 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 10-31-2004 07:24 AM
Tape Machine milesyoung Tips & Tricks 0 08-15-2002 06:30 AM
using with tape machine? Eddie Klebach 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 11-11-1999 05:55 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:06 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com