Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-21-2004, 01:42 PM
Charlie Natzke Charlie Natzke is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 1
Default firewire cable length

i'm considering getting the digi 002... my cpu is located in an adjacent room...+/- 40'...digi has only tested & will only guarantee the 4 meter standard...has anyone out there used a firewire repeater to extend the cable length?...good or bad results?...latency?
thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-07-2004, 10:03 PM
headwerk'n headwerk'n is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 42
Default Re: firewire cable length

Granite Digital (www.granitedigital.com) sell a "special" high quality 10m (about 32') firewire cable that RRPs for US$89. I'm working from memory here, but I remember reading in one of the Hard Drive manuals that over cable runs of 4.5m you need to use a lot of shielding to prevent data errors.

Granite also sell repeaters and hubs, which you could use to give you more cable length.

Hope this helps.

Cheers,
headwerk'n.
__________________
"It's so thick and chewy, it's the sonic equivalent of having a Mars bar jammed into your ear." - The Joy Of Tape Flange
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-08-2004, 12:05 PM
locosoundman locosoundman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Right on the hairy edge
Posts: 55
Default Re: firewire cable length

Kind of related - I ignored the recommended FW cable length when I had a 002r and a FW drive sharing a port on my Powerbook, using a 2-meter cable instead of digi's recommended 1-meter cable between the HD and the Powerbook. I ended up getting some bad clicks in the audio on two of four tracks I was doing at the time. After that, I have been using the 1-meter cable without any problems.

Just a thought about what could happen...Across numerous platforms (both Mac and PC) and several versions, I have found that straying even a bit beyond digi's recommendations often comes back to bite me in the a**
__________________
What does this little red button do?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-13-2004, 06:30 AM
davidn davidn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 4
Default Re: firewire cable length

Recently purchased a 10m "special" firewire cable to connect my Digi 002 straight to my G5. Pro Tools wouldn't even start - just got a message saying "Pro Tools hardware is either not installed or is being used by another program".

If anyone has any suggestions for workarounds/tests I could give them a try, but I'm guessing the cable is just too long - Pro Tools works fine with my "normal" cable which came with the 002.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-13-2004, 11:38 AM
Gunnar Hellquist Gunnar Hellquist is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 139
Default Re: firewire cable length

I see this on the net - mind you, never tried it:

as much as 50 meters (165 feet) away

http://www.hosatech.com/hosa/products/fxt-401.html

Gunnar.
__________________
Gunnar Hellquist
true amateur
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-14-2004, 09:01 PM
Doug Farrar Doug Farrar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: South Florida
Posts: 75
Default Re: firewire cable length

Quote:
I see this on the net - mind you, never tried it:

as much as 50 meters (165 feet) away

http://www.hosatech.com/hosa/products/fxt-401.html

Gunnar.
LOL !

Wow! you could even record your neighbor, the drummer!

I have an idea...... wireless firwire!

Firewire over IP FIOP!

Seriously though, I wonder if the extender works. I have to move the computer across the house whenever I track drums.
__________________
www.myspace.com/dfreshstudio
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-19-2004, 12:06 PM
cybership cybership is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Posts: 211
Default Re: firewire cable length

Quote:
Pro Tools works fine with my "normal" cable which came with the 002.

How long is the cable that comes with the 002? Does Digi have a qualified limit for the length of a standard Firewire cable?

Thanks,
Robert
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Firewire cable length Legion6789 Pro Tools 9 13 09-02-2011 02:30 PM
firewire cable length drmmrboy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 01-07-2007 11:41 AM
FireWire cable length thewolffman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 03-29-2004 11:47 PM
Firewire Cable Length gg 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 12-28-2003 11:38 AM
Firewire Cable length? Michael Carpenter 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 10-16-2003 12:52 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:59 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com