Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-20-2013, 03:40 PM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,254
Default Track numbers?

I'm going to be doing that DVERB test pretty soon.... But I realized that I have no idea how to show track numbers, or get Pro Tools to tell me how many tracks I actually have in the session.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-20-2013, 03:48 PM
wehttamllim's Avatar
wehttamllim wehttamllim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Lake Buena Vista, Florida
Posts: 41
Default Re: Track numbers?

From your Pro Tools Menu Bar:

View ---> Track Number (third from the bottom)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-20-2013, 03:52 PM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,254
Default Re: Track numbers?

Quote:
Originally Posted by wehttamllim View Post
From your Pro Tools Menu Bar:

View ---> Track Number (third from the bottom)
Jesus Christ, I feel stupid. If it was a snake, it would have bit me.

Would you believe I've been using Pro Tools for years?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-20-2013, 03:54 PM
wehttamllim's Avatar
wehttamllim wehttamllim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Lake Buena Vista, Florida
Posts: 41
Default Re: Track numbers?

Hey, I'm in the same boat. I love learning something new… makes this career so much more enjoyable!

Cheers!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-21-2013, 12:14 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 23,532
Default Re: Track numbers?

Sometimes you just can't see what's right in front of you.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-20-2018, 11:34 AM
tatothekid426 tatothekid426 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Brazil
Posts: 16
Default Re: Track numbers?

This information helped me a lot. Had already spent a half hour or more trying to understand how the function "Track Position Numbers Stay with Hidden Tracks" but I had no idea what the heck those track numbers was or where I could find and check them. Now I know. And just logged in to say thanks for this. (And please sorry for my poor English).
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-05-2022, 06:07 PM
Knobmeister 6 Knobmeister 6 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2022
Location: USA
Posts: 1
Default Re: Track numbers?

You bailed me out too. Your answer smacked me in the face like a wet salmon.
Thanks pal
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Track numbers on D-Control Vedat ICON & C|24 4 09-19-2011 05:41 PM
creating cd track numbers and text data suggestions please? twig 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 09-13-2008 01:02 AM
GUI Suggestion : track numbers frenchman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 01-16-2006 02:09 PM
pq subdata aka track numbers... JEdmunds Tips & Tricks 1 11-05-2003 01:10 AM
Please help! Inserting track numbers in Jam? Joseph Grimm Tips & Tricks 5 03-14-2001 12:43 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:26 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com