Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Licensing & Accounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-01-2021, 01:45 PM
asylanten asylanten is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: COMO (Italy)
Posts: 30
Default trouble with ilok

I have an old ilok 1st generation, I have some trouble, when I insert the Ilok in the usb port it light up, but then after few seconds it light up and a message of error is showed me, if retry normally it light up and run, but now is not running at all, on the other pc I use with some difficulties it is running well ....
I'm not an english speaker and I have a lot of difficulties, to understand how to do.
Can I buy another ilok and transfer the license, it is a pc trouble or an Ilok trouble?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-01-2021, 02:49 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 13,485
Default Re: trouble with ilok

What Pro tolols version are you using? The old ilok green keyshaped ILOK1 doesn’t work above PT10 so you would need the GEN2 or ILOK3 for anything above PT10.3.10 and above.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

#thestruggleisreal
—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-02-2021, 05:03 AM
asylanten asylanten is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: COMO (Italy)
Posts: 30
Default Re: trouble with ilok

I have an old 8.04 it works well when Ilok works
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-02-2021, 06:01 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,871
Default Re: trouble with ilok

Several things to consider:
#1-What OS do you have? If its anything current, your old version of Pro Tools is not going to be compatible(you need a modern version of Pro Tools to run on a modern OS)
#2-With an old(1st generation)iLok, you probably will need an old version of the iLok manager software Look for a "Legacy" link on the iLok website home page and see what they have available.
#3-What interface do you have? Older models of Mbox, Mbox2 or Mbox3 are no longer supported and are likely to not work on Windows 10. They might work on Windows 7, but I don't hold much promise.

Having said all that, start with the specs of your computer and OS and report that information here. That will determine whether you need to buy new software, a new iLok and/or a new interface.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-02-2021, 06:58 AM
asylanten asylanten is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: COMO (Italy)
Posts: 30
Default Re: trouble with ilok

1 - I have windows xp on one pc and 7 to the other, I have not upgraded pc because it runs well with my old protools version

2 - Ok I will take a look

3 - MAudio 1010 lt
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-02-2021, 12:12 PM
JoelG's Avatar
JoelG JoelG is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,985
Default Re: trouble with ilok

I'd try the iLok on another comptuer to see if it does the same thing. If it does, then you can get a new iLok (iLok3 supports Win 7 and higher - https://www.sweetwater.com/store/det...3rd-generation) and try transfering your license to it. If it doesnt, then I think you can send it to Pace and have the license moved for you (at a cost) - https://avid.secure.force.com/pkb/ar...en-iLok-Policy

All of the components you're using are quite old, and you'd probably be best replacing all - PC, interface and Pro Tools if you can't get the license off the old iLok.

Joel
__________________
Jam Space:
HP Elite 6300 / Core i5 3570 / 12GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 2021 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Home:
Asus B450 Pro4 / Ryzen 5 2600 / 32GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 2021 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Rig:
Eleven Rack / ART SLA1 / Two 2x10 Passive Monitors / FCB1010 w/ EurekaPROM
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-02-2021, 02:20 PM
asylanten asylanten is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: COMO (Italy)
Posts: 30
Default Re: trouble with ilok

Quote:
Originally Posted by JoelG View Post
I'd try the iLok on another comptuer to see if it does the same thing. If it does, then you can get a new iLok (iLok3 supports Win 7 and higher - https://www.sweetwater.com/store/det...3rd-generation) and try transfering your license to it. If it doesnt, then I think you can send it to Pace and have the license moved for you (at a cost) - https://avid.secure.force.com/pkb/ar...en-iLok-Policy

All of the components you're using are quite old, and you'd probably be best replacing all - PC, interface and Pro Tools if you can't get the license off the old iLok.

Joel
Thank you very much
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-19-2021, 01:08 PM
asylanten asylanten is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: COMO (Italy)
Posts: 30
Default Re: trouble with ilok

I bought an Ilok 3 and it works all fine, even with windows xp thank you very much
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
iLok trouble peter5992 Licensing & Accounts 9 02-21-2015 07:34 PM
iLok trouble foniefones Getting Started 0 03-01-2014 01:58 PM
Having trouble authorizing iLok and downloading license to my iLok Ofentse Morris Windows 1 08-20-2012 03:36 PM
ILok Trouble protools123 Pro Tools 10 4 01-04-2012 04:02 PM
iLok Trouble with PT8 rwogh 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 10-20-2010 10:37 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:10 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com