Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-08-2020, 03:38 AM
Digi_User.'s Avatar
Digi_User. Digi_User. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Terra Prime
Posts: 95
Default AVID S1 Faders

Hello,
Should the faders not flip when the device turns on?
Has anyone else experienced this?
__________________
System Details

Last edited by Digi_User.; 12-08-2020 at 03:33 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-09-2020, 02:04 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 4,330
Default Re: AVID S1 Faders

No
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-10-2020, 02:21 PM
Digi_User.'s Avatar
Digi_User. Digi_User. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Terra Prime
Posts: 95
Default Re: AVID S1 Faders

Hi Eddie,
Is that no the faders should not move when the device turns on, or no you haven’t experienced this?

Never turned an S6 off but almost every Avid or Digi controller I have ever used does this when it turns on.

There was no protective tape across the faders when I opened it and although the device seems to work I am worried it maybe faulty as the faders do not oscillate or cycle in test mode.

I have found two manuals online:
http://connect.euphonix.com/document...S1%20Guide.pdf

and

http://resources.avid.com/SupportFil...uide_v20.1.pdf

The second resource seems newer and does not mention the faders moving in test mode as mentioned in the 2019 version has this feature been removed?
__________________
System Details
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-10-2020, 09:00 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 4,330
Default Re: AVID S1 Faders

No, the faders don't move on power up. They should move in test mode though (if you are in the right test). What's the problem...are they not working with the DAW?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-11-2020, 03:16 AM
Digi_User.'s Avatar
Digi_User. Digi_User. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Terra Prime
Posts: 95
Default Re: AVID S1 Faders

Ah good to know!

There were unexpected minor discrepancies with the packaging and PSU I received and the supplier advised contacting Avid directly.
The faders did not move at startup so I thought I would run test mode to be 100% sure the faders were calibrated and/or fully operational.

Production Test Mode:

I powered off the device > Then powered on while holding < Bank + Bank > + Nudge >
The LEDs do not change colour or oscillate like the PT Dock in test mode however these functions from the latest version of the S1 guide work:

• Press any switch to test it (switch name appears across all displays).
• Touch any fader or encoder to test touch sensitivity.
• Move any fader to move it and the fader immediately to its right.

DAW Tests: No issues encountered
The S1 works in my DAW (PT Ultimate) flawlessly.

Summary of Issues Encountered:

Accessories:
Came from a UK retailer (not the one I work with) and the faders were not taped down when I first opened the box, there was no UK IEC (maybe came from EU supply-chain) - I have loads anyway - Minor/Solved?

The device wasn't power cycling (off) correctly (power switch was not turning the device off) resolved by twisting the PSU to the lock position. - Solved
__________________
System Details
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AVID HD I/O 16x16 ANALOG INTERFACE + AVID HDX PCie Card + Magma Chassi Kaliber Buy & Sell 0 08-30-2020 08:44 AM
Can Avid HEAT run in PTHD 10/11 without an Avid Audio Interface or HDX Card? hatepop Pro Tools 11 1 12-19-2013 01:26 AM
Unable to locate Avid hardware. Avid Pro Tools SE 8.0.3 (M-Audio KeyStudio 49) azndisast3r Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 3 09-21-2013 02:31 PM
Will (Avid/M-Audio) Pro Tools MP 9 support Avid Vocal Studio: Producer USB Microphone XDosShane Windows 0 02-04-2012 09:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:59 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com