Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-01-2024, 06:04 AM
tonyw7 tonyw7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Location: USA
Posts: 58
Default Media Composer first

I don't know if this the right place to post this question, but I am trying to install Media Composer first on my computer, and it will freeze up when trying to initialize plug-in AMPIPluginDSM.avx. I have a Mac Pro 2013, mac OS Monterey.I do have PT 2024 installed, and some of the things I seen on forums said to uninstall PT before installing Media Compose. I did that with no luck.
Any help would be appreciated
Thanks Tony
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-01-2024, 08:11 PM
audiolex1 audiolex1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2021
Location: Studio City
Posts: 505
Default Re: Media Composer first

Quote:
Originally Posted by tonyw7 View Post
I don't know if this the right place to post this question, but I am trying to install Media Composer first on my computer, and it will freeze up when trying to initialize plug-in AMPIPluginDSM.avx. I have a Mac Pro 2013, mac OS Monterey.I do have PT 2024 installed, and some of the things I seen on forums said to uninstall PT before installing Media Compose. I did that with no luck.
Any help would be appreciated
Thanks Tony
Check the computer specs for MC. It might need a specific CPU that is needed for Media Composer.
.avx is a specific instruction set or extension. It might be that your CPU doesn't have AVX2.

If you are on a Trashcan, you might be on an Ivy Bridge. Haswell is the AVX2 chip you would need.

I had this issue with Dolby before.
__________________
Mac Pro 5,1. 3.46 12 core, 128 gigs ram, 580 GPU flashed Apple EMI, 3 monitors
PT Ult 2023.6, OSX 10.14.6, 3 card PCI-e expansion with 3.2 USB Sonnet card.
OCTO 8 card, Apollo 8 Quad, UAD quad satellite FW.
Almost every plugin
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-02-2024, 09:59 AM
tonyw7 tonyw7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Location: USA
Posts: 58
Default Re: Media Composer first

Thanks for responding
I did install MC on my mac studio M2 running Sonoma, hoping that you were correct,,same issue, freezes on trying to initialize plug-in AMPIPluginDSM.avx. According to avid this computer is compatible to run Media composer first. I don't understand why Avid would release this software when you can't even open it??


Thanks again Tony
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-02-2024, 10:00 AM
tope d's Avatar
tope d tope d is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 651
Default Re: Media Composer first

Quote:
Originally Posted by tonyw7 View Post
I don't know if this the right place to post this question, but I am trying to install Media Composer first on my computer, and it will freeze up when trying to initialize plug-in AMPIPluginDSM.avx. I have a Mac Pro 2013, mac OS Monterey.I do have PT 2024 installed, and some of the things I seen on forums said to uninstall PT before installing Media Compose. I did that with no luck.
Any help would be appreciated
Thanks Tony
Hi Tony!

Are you already a member of the Avid Video Community forums? you can register at community.avid.com
__________________
-Tope

To create a support case with Avid Support, go to https://www.avid.com/learn-and-suppo...-music-support

www.topedomingo.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-02-2024, 10:19 AM
tonyw7 tonyw7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Location: USA
Posts: 58
Default Re: Media Composer first

I can't log into it, tried to link my acct to it but failed,, can you tell me why this program isn't working ???
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-02-2024, 10:26 AM
tonyw7 tonyw7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Location: USA
Posts: 58
Default Re: Media Composer first

Ok I see what could be the problem from the link you sent me.


Thanks, tony
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-02-2024, 11:28 AM
tope d's Avatar
tope d tope d is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 651
Default Re: Media Composer first

Quote:
Originally Posted by tonyw7 View Post
Ok I see what could be the problem from the link you sent me.


Thanks, tony
Happy to help! You can also join the facebook group at facebook.com/groups/mediacomposerfirst
__________________
-Tope

To create a support case with Avid Support, go to https://www.avid.com/learn-and-suppo...-music-support

www.topedomingo.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-02-2024, 08:10 PM
tonyw7 tonyw7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Location: USA
Posts: 58
Default Re: Media Composer first

Thanks Tope
I found the plug-in that was causing MC to crash on start-up
Opens now, but still hangs up on plug-in AMPIPluginDSM.avx for a while but eventually opens.
I will check out the FB page.
Thanks, again Tony
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AAF from Media Composer error, "media file's location" Diosan Post - Surround - Video 7 07-10-2018 03:10 PM
Media Composer ramson General Discussion 1 02-13-2018 06:17 AM
Media Composer AAF clips referencing incorrect section of media David McCarthy Post - Surround - Video 13 03-30-2017 12:11 AM
Media Composer 4.05 - OSX 1O.6.4 anyone? MIKEROPHONICS Post - Surround - Video 1 09-07-2010 10:45 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:49 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com