Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-30-2003, 02:37 PM
Bezo Bezo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: DC
Posts: 741
Default Midi help needed... still

Instead of up-ing an already cumbersome thread, I thought it would be easier to follow a fresh one. I've gotten some good instructions from Uiop, but I'm still not able to record midi data. So far:

I've attempted to include my devices in the midi devices menu; however, my models weren't listed. The manufacturers were listed, but not the models. So I have 2 devices listed(DR770 drum machine & Yamaha PF1000 keyboard), chords connected in the diagrams, ect.

I have midi in/out & out/in connected from PF1000 to 002 Rack.

I have midi out from 002 Rack to midi in of DR770.

I have midi out from DR770 to midi thru of PF1000.

I have 1/4 cables from outs of PF1000 to ins of 002 Rack.

I've created a midi track, set "in" to port 1 and "out" to port 1, all channels.

I've created an aux track, set in to match the line connection of the keyboard and out to Analog 1-2.

I've record enabled the midi track, but when I attempt to record, I only get a meter response on the aux track, not on the midi track. And no data is recorded to the midi track.


My goal is to record midi data from the PF1000 into Pro Tools, edit the midi data, and finally transfer the midi data to an audio track using a PF1000 voice.

When I get this to work, I'll apply all of your suggestions to recording midi data from the drum machine. Can you tell me what steps I've missed, connections, ect?

Thanks
__________________
PTLE 8.0.5, Digi 002 Rack
iMac 3.06Hz Intel Core 2 Duo w/8GB RAM, OS 10.6.8
Glyph GT050Q Drives
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-30-2003, 02:53 PM
Homebelly Homebelly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Wellington,New Zealand
Posts: 687
Default Re: Midi help needed... still

In the audio/midi set up have you connected the divices using the "virtuale" cables,,?,,Also clik on the icons of the divises and make sure you have enabled them to send and recieve on all 16 channels,,your 002 will probebly give you more channel options,,get this sorted and we'll go from there,,
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-30-2003, 02:59 PM
mersisblue mersisblue is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: nj
Posts: 1,285
Default Re: Midi help needed... still

a couple things to check
your midi cables as said , then rescan when you connect
enable midi through
enable beat clock for whatever is plugged to the 002

your I/O for midi

when you setup your midi you should see that device in your midi in and out
example
roland d2 all channels
1
2
3
etc...

when you setup your midi make sure you have all channels you need activated in more options
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-30-2003, 03:04 PM
mersisblue mersisblue is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: nj
Posts: 1,285
Default Re: Midi help needed... still

JUST CHECKING

what operasting level you on ?

is everthing configured in the hardware setup to the same level

analogue outputs 1 & 2 are +4 while 3-8 are -10

might be the reason
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-30-2003, 03:11 PM
Bezo Bezo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: DC
Posts: 741
Default Re: Midi help needed... still

Uiop,

Yeah, I've connected the virtual cables and enabled all 16 channels.
__________________
PTLE 8.0.5, Digi 002 Rack
iMac 3.06Hz Intel Core 2 Duo w/8GB RAM, OS 10.6.8
Glyph GT050Q Drives
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-30-2003, 03:20 PM
Bezo Bezo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: DC
Posts: 741
Default Re: Midi help needed... still

Mersisblue,

What do you mean check the midi cables? To see if they're connected properly?

Rescan?

I do remember seeing the ability to enable midi thru. I'll make sure that I did that(I won't be in front of the machine for another 1 1/2 hours).

I did enable the beat clock.

I did see my devices in the midi in/out menu. I reported that incorrectly in my initial post. Port 1 should read PF1000. By the way, does it matter that my models weren't abailable when setting up the virtual devices?

And in more options, I have 1-16 channels activated.




Operating level? Not sure what you're referring to, so I wouldn't know if everything is set to the same level. Pardon the ignorance. This may be clearer I get in front of the machine.

I thought 1-4 were the same and 5-8 were -10. Either way, the PF1000 is always plugged into 1 & 2, DR770 into 3 & 4. My set up is fairly simple. I almost always use inputs 1-4. When miking guitar/bass amps, I bump everything over 2 inputs, but...
Everything worked fine when recording audio. Would that mean it's OK for midi?
__________________
PTLE 8.0.5, Digi 002 Rack
iMac 3.06Hz Intel Core 2 Duo w/8GB RAM, OS 10.6.8
Glyph GT050Q Drives
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-30-2003, 08:28 PM
benlef benlef is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Mtl, Qc, Ca
Posts: 172
Default Re: Midi help needed... still


"I have midi out from DR770 to midi thru of PF1000."

I think this is part of your problem.

Correct me if I'm wrong but, the thru is like the copy of the "in" going "out" so it's like you have a out going into another out.

In my set up I have the keyboard out to the 001 in, 001 out to synth in, synth thru to sampler in.
__________________
"Sorry! I didn't hear you. WHAT DID YOU SAY!"

PTLE 5.1.1 Digi001 MacOS9.2.2 Yikes!400MHz
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-30-2003, 10:18 PM
mersisblue mersisblue is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: nj
Posts: 1,285
Default Re: Midi help needed... still

you are correct thru is a copy of whatevers coming in

so your 001 or whatever master can talk to more than one unit

001 out to a) in a ) thru to b ) in etc......
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-31-2003, 06:57 AM
Bezo Bezo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: DC
Posts: 741
Default Re: Midi help needed... still

Could be. Wouldn't that be irrelevant though? If I'm trying to record from the PF1000 and I have in/out & out/in connections between it and the 002 Rack, the thru from the PF1000 to the DR770 shouldn't matter...
But I'll disconnect it. I'll take the DR770 out of the picture for now. When I get the PF1000 to send midi data properly, I'm sure I'll be able to apply the knowledge to the DR770.
__________________
PTLE 8.0.5, Digi 002 Rack
iMac 3.06Hz Intel Core 2 Duo w/8GB RAM, OS 10.6.8
Glyph GT050Q Drives
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-02-2004, 06:56 PM
Bezo Bezo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: DC
Posts: 741
Default Re: Midi help needed... still

Anybody?

I'm actually in front of the computer so I can act on any suggestions as they're given.

Presentissues:
In the Audio/Midi Set Up, I have Clock selected. I'm not sure what to do about:
Midi Time Code
Features-->General Midi and Midi Machine Control
SysEx ID
As of right now, I'm not getting meter activity on the midi track. The aux track's meter reacts and I hear the keyboard, but no action on the midi track.

On the midi track, I have all selected for in. For out, the only options are the 2 devices I've set up. I have the keyboard selected, but like I said, the model for my keyboard was not listed when I set up my device in the audio/midi set up.



Mersisblue,
I now see where Rescan Midi is. What should I be doing with that?



I'm very anxious to record using midi. I know this will make editing much easier, and I need that. I haven't recorded anything since I've attempted to use midi. It's going on 2 weeks. I desperately need help.


Thanks in advance.
__________________
PTLE 8.0.5, Digi 002 Rack
iMac 3.06Hz Intel Core 2 Duo w/8GB RAM, OS 10.6.8
Glyph GT050Q Drives
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HELP needed with MIDI LiteraryLady Windows 2 12-18-2012 10:36 PM
Midi help needed with digi002 no midi at all Floeperd 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 01-31-2010 09:26 AM
Help Needed - Midi JackSummer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 07-04-2007 05:36 AM
USB Midi help needed ... Jonah 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 06-19-2003 01:03 AM
MIDI HELP NEEDED laupflow 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 02-17-2002 11:50 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:58 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com