Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-09-2021, 03:33 PM
allklier allklier is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: New York City
Posts: 1
Default Avid Control unable to connect Win10

I just upgraded EuControl and Avid Control to the latest versions 2021.6, but am unable to connect from the apps. Tried both my older iPad Mini in the dock, and a separate iPad Pro, same results.

The Avid Dock connects fine, and the Avid Control did once or twice sporadically but then never again.

I tried all the usual tricks and searched the forums. No avail.

It seems to be in the discovery. The app and the EuControl cannot discover each other reliably. Didn't used to be a problem until this latest version.

I did verify networking, and made sure nothing was blocked in the network security settings.

The one curious error I do get in the Windows log is this:

Bad service type in EUCON_Node_Browser 73-B5-61-26-00-00 20720._EuDOF-AllKlierBFC._tcp.local. Application protocol name must be underscore plus 1-15 characters. See <http://www.dns-sd.org/ServiceTypes.html>

It's there many times coinciding with times I tried to make the app connect.

Wonder if there's a new bug in the latest version that doesn't like Windows 10 installs?

Sometimes I wish there was a way of just telling it which IP address to talk to. Automatic discover is wonderful when it works, but just very frustrating when it doesn't.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-12-2021, 11:04 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,432
Default Re: Avid Control unable to connect Win10

Thats a Bonjour error and is normal. I presume the Control App is the same version as EuControl? If you run this command in a CMD window does the Control App show up? What's the IP address of the Tablet....is it in the same range as the Windows machine? Have you tried an uninstall (using the installer) checking remove all apps and remove prefs?

dns-sd -B _euconproxy._tcp
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dock/Avid Control won't connect to MTRX or Pro Tools after update. uptheoctave Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 1 07-02-2021 05:18 AM
Sync Avid Link in Win10 tourtelot Pro Tools 2020 1 04-05-2020 05:01 PM
Avid Mojo Dx and Win10 ctv mtl Windows 3 02-04-2020 11:39 AM
Application Manager is unable to connect to Avid Servers TMatsuo Windows 0 04-22-2017 03:26 PM
Application Manager is unable to connect to Avid Servers on macOS Sierra JeffRadfordMusic macOS 9 08-25-2016 07:22 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:49 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com