Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-29-2021, 03:30 PM
Bass Club Mark Bass Club Mark is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Northbrook
Posts: 3
Default Pro Tools 11 but no System ID

I purchased Pro Tools 11 with a Perpetual License many years ago, and haven't used it in a while. I'd like to upload it to my new computer, but cannot do so without a System ID. I have an Avid account, and my 'Pro Tools 11 Bundle' is listed in my Avid Products list. However, no System ID listed.

My problem is that I cannot contact Avid for help without it, nor can I set up an Avid Support account without it. I have the date that I purchased my Pro Tools 11 Bundle directly from Avid, along with the Serial Number of the program. I'm just unable to contact anyone at Pro Tools to talk with them about it.

I would naturally like to use Pro Tools, but if it's impossible to simply contact someone at Avid and I have to purchase a brand new program, I'm certainly not going to go with Pro Tools again. Any thoughts?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-29-2021, 05:12 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,286
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 but no System ID

What OS are you using? I've been running PT for 17 years and I have never needed a System ID Check the compatibility pages to find out if PT 11 works with your OS
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-29-2021, 05:16 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,713
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 but no System ID

How to find your System ID.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at reasonable rates
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-30-2021, 06:58 AM
Bass Club Mark Bass Club Mark is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Northbrook
Posts: 3
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 but no System ID

Thanks Weed & Albee! Yes, I looked up the System ID in my Account Profile, but nothing is listed there. I'm running OS Catalina 10.15.7 When I click on the Pro Tools icon, the color wheel spins, and the Pro Tools icon bounces, but the program never opens.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-30-2021, 07:03 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,488
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 but no System ID

Hi, welcome to the community.

You need to find Avid Reseller who still has old stock "reinstatement" (of support and update plan) codes. Do not buy the cheaper and widely available "renewal" code, because that only works if you have active plan with your license.

Avid stopped selling "reinstatement" codes long ago.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-30-2021, 09:50 AM
Bass Club Mark Bass Club Mark is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Northbrook
Posts: 3
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 but no System ID

Interesting? I never thought of a reinstatement plan as an option. Thanks for the advise!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Run pro tools on my system or build dedicated desktop system? dylanmitchell Getting Started 1 04-23-2021 01:12 PM
Avid Pro Tools HDX1 & HD I/O 8x8x8 System with Pro Tools HD 10 & iLok j.pitstop Buy & Sell 3 01-18-2016 03:29 AM
Avid Pro Tools HDX1 & HD I/O 8x8x8 System with Pro Tools HD 10 & iLok j.pitstop Buy & Sell 0 10-01-2015 04:23 AM
legacy PCI-based Pro Tools system to Pro Tools|HD Native card program cozy_man Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 8 10-28-2011 08:22 AM
Opening a pro-tools HD session on a windows Pro-Tools LE M-powered system rhodamorgan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-21-2010 06:31 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:57 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com