Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-08-2021, 05:45 PM
fdelorme fdelorme is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Austin, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 42
Default Pro Tools 10 (Mac) on a second computer (MBP)

Hello,

I am trying to install my licensed PT10 to my MBP (computer no. 2). I have already PT10 installed on my iMac.

I downloaded the same version as on my iMac. The problem is activation. When PT prompts me to insert my iLok key, it jams and do not respond anymore. No such problem on my iMac.

Is my iLok licence not valid for a second instalment on my MBP? (see screenshot attached)

Thanks for your help.

Francois
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2021-09-08 at 19.46.05.jpg (51.2 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-08-2021, 05:50 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,626
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 (Mac) on a second computer (MBP)

What OS are you running? PT10 is not working past 10.9.5 and support ended on 10.8.5
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-08-2021, 05:54 PM
fdelorme fdelorme is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Austin, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 42
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 (Mac) on a second computer (MBP)

ah! That is the problem. I am running MacOs 11.5 on my MBP.

Which version of PT should I upgrade to then?

I have an older OS version on my iMac. That's why PT10 is running fine!!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-08-2021, 06:02 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,626
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 (Mac) on a second computer (MBP)

Compatibility info here.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-14-2021, 06:39 PM
fdelorme fdelorme is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Austin, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 42
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 (Mac) on a second computer (MBP)

Additional question.

My iMac can only run High Sierra, so I am stuck with PT10.

I run Big Sur on my MBP. Then, I can run PT2021.

But I am totally confused with Avid subscriptions schemes.

If I switch from my perpetual to a subscription-based plan, will PT10 still work on my iMac?

In other words, with such a 1-year subscription plan, can I keep running PT10 on my iMac and run PT2021 on my MBP?

Thanks again!

Francois
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-14-2021, 07:11 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 4,048
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 (Mac) on a second computer (MBP)

Francois, you're not alone in being confused. It's not easy to follow all the license and compatibility rules with PT.

But I'm pretty shure when I say that; if you upgrade your PT10 license to 2021 subscription with 1 year support/update plan, you simply lose the PT10 license. If you buy a new subscription license, you have two separate licenses and you can still run the old PT10. Not shure how that comes out cost-wise.
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac Mini 2018, six-core 3.2gHz i7, 32 gb RAM.
Focusrite Scarlett 6i6, Dynaudio BM6's, Command|8, SSL UC1, iPad w/EuControl.
Pro Tools 2020.11.0.157, Mac OS 10.15.7.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-14-2021, 07:16 PM
fdelorme fdelorme is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Austin, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 42
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 (Mac) on a second computer (MBP)

Thanks a lot Ben. That's very helpful.

F.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools Ultimate 2019 and Pro Tools 11 same computer jovictors Licensing & Accounts 1 02-23-2020 02:22 PM
Installing Pro tools M powered LE8 and Pro tools LE8 in my computer yukiaroma Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 06-15-2012 02:39 PM
Help! Can this computer run Pro Tools? CCtzer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 09-26-2010 07:40 PM
Pro tools le 8.0 Computer q's kriskuenzler 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 15 03-17-2010 06:09 PM
Pro Tools/New Computer brothertony Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 06-28-2009 01:37 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:49 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com