Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-02-2021, 06:39 PM
tomhartman tomhartman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: boca raton, FL USA
Posts: 1,727
Default Is There A Mac Laptop that Can Handle PT?

By, "handle" of course, I mean large sessions. Or medium anyway. Say 50-60 tracks?

I have Carbon so not worried about tracking, but have been on iMacs forever and was thinking maybe my next Mac should be laptop....although it would have to be able to run my widescreen Samsung monitor, I don't know if they do....no nothing about laptops.

I do use lots of VI's but unlike some I don't try to run 20 at once, I render them so that I'm never using more than a handful at a time.

Thanks for any advice!

Tom
__________________
iMac 27
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-02-2021, 07:37 PM
Sardi Sardi is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 2,462
Default Is There A Mac Laptop that Can Handle PT?

Yes. Easily.

Your iMac is essentially a laptop internally.

What you need to be concerned with is thermal issues with certain Mac laptops. Not an issue with the new M1 based machines, but of course, most software is currently running in emulation as they’re still Intel native.

You shouldn’t have any issue running your ext. screen off a laptop.

iMac, Mac Mini, MacBook Pro… all are capable of what you want to do.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-02-2021, 08:41 PM
tomhartman tomhartman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: boca raton, FL USA
Posts: 1,727
Default Re: Is There A Mac Laptop that Can Handle PT?

Yeah I see that now....unfortunately though the limitation of 16G Ram is a deal breaker....
__________________
iMac 27
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-02-2021, 09:15 PM
Sardi Sardi is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 2,462
Default Re: Is There A Mac Laptop that Can Handle PT?

Quote:
Originally Posted by tomhartman View Post
Yeah I see that now....unfortunately though the limitation of 16G Ram is a deal breaker....

That only pertains to the M1 models. Intel variants can have up to 32GB or 64GB depending on if you’re looking at 13” or 16” models.

Also, the next gen of Apple Silicon laptops are rumoured to either be announced or released this month, probably at the same time or just after the iPhone 13 release. If you’re in no rush, might be wise to hold off and see what gets announced.

Do you require a lot of RAM for sample library playback with your VIs?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-02-2021, 09:26 PM
tomhartman tomhartman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: boca raton, FL USA
Posts: 1,727
Default Re: Is There A Mac Laptop that Can Handle PT?

Oh I didn't know new ones were that imminent ....great to hear.

Yes I need the memory for VIs, and actually I "get by" pretty well with just 32g in my iMac, mostly because I as I mentioned I only use several at a time and then Commit and move on to the next batch. Very seldom do I have a huge arrangement in VIs playing back.

So good to know, thanks much!

Tom
__________________
iMac 27
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-03-2021, 01:06 AM
JCBigler's Avatar
JCBigler JCBigler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 2,967
Default Re: Is There A Mac Laptop that Can Handle PT?

Go to iPowerResale and get a slightly used MacBook Pro. I recently bought a mid 2018 15" MacBook Pro with a 6-core i9 and 32GB of RAM and a 1TB SSD. It eats Protools for breakfast.
__________________
Justice C. Bigler
www.justicebigler.com

Lenovo P50: quad-core i7-6820hq, 64GB, 2TB SSD, Win 10 Pro / Protools vanilla 2021.7
2018 MacBook Pro: six-core i9, 32GB, 1TB, Catalina / HD|Native-TB / Protools Ultimate 2021.7, DAPS, L-ISA Studio

Home/mobile: Focusrite Red 8Pre / Clarett 4Pre / DVS
Road/hotel: Roland OctaCaputre / Apogee One
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-03-2021, 02:30 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,534
Default Re: Is There A Mac Laptop that Can Handle PT?

I have used Mac laptops running PT since 2002 or so, you only need to know what you are doing and what kind of workload you expect it to handle. Even this new unsupported M1 laptop can do +100 tracks easily, but because it is memory constrained it is not going to be great experience if your workflow requires "a thousand" virtual instruments instantiated.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-03-2021, 03:04 AM
dominicperry dominicperry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: UK
Posts: 263
Default Re: Is There A Mac Laptop that Can Handle PT?

Quote:
Originally Posted by tomhartman View Post
By, "handle" of course, I mean large sessions. Or medium anyway. Say 50-60 tracks?

I have Carbon so not worried about tracking, but have been on iMacs forever and was thinking maybe my next Mac should be laptop....although it would have to be able to run my widescreen Samsung monitor, I don't know if they do....no nothing about laptops.

I do use lots of VI's but unlike some I don't try to run 20 at once, I render them so that I'm never using more than a handful at a time.

Thanks for any advice!

Tom
If you can, you should definitely wait for the new M1 Laptops. They will be announced in the next month or so, but you will pretty much have to order on the day they are announced - the queue will be long, partly due to chip / supply chain shortages, and partly because so many people have been hanging on with old Intel boxes, waiting for the 'proper' full sized M1 laptops to come out.
You should also be sure that you don't need any of the things which are not yet M1 native in PT - which includes things like HDX card enclosures and perhaps some control surfaces. Also video doesn't work well, or at all, for some.

Be careful about the current Intel MBP's - despite some positive reports on this thread, lots of people (including me) find that it's impossible to stop the fans ramping up - lots of things make that happen, but external screens, multiple screens, and heavy sessions (especially at low latency) are all problematic.
As I've pointed out before, there's a 5000+ post thread on MacRumors about '16 inch MBP is a hot mess with external monitor'.

It's for this reason that I ended up with a Mac Pro, even though I wanted something portable - I tried an 16" i9 MBP and an M1 MBA - and I will be in the queue for a new 16" M1 MBP, provided it will run my wide screen and has at least 64GB RAM.

Dominic
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-03-2021, 03:06 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,534
Default Re: Is There A Mac Laptop that Can Handle PT?

Next batch of Apple Silicon most likely have 32GB max, 16GB standard. I would be happy to be wrong, but we are all only playing the guessing game.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-03-2021, 03:13 AM
dominicperry dominicperry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: UK
Posts: 263
Default Re: Is There A Mac Laptop that Can Handle PT?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Next batch of Apple Silicon most likely have 32GB max, 16GB standard. I would be happy to be wrong, but we are all only playing the guessing game.
OK, I bet you 10 Finnish Euros that it starts at 8GB!

I'm certainly hoping that they find a way to get SoC with 64GB - plenty of demand for it, and the whole architecture needs to be different for the big RAM numbers - 768GB will not be SoC, but they will need to find a way of pushing the bigger iMac Pro type boxes to more than 32GB.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT CPU handle methods? WHy I see red cpu at only 28%? Rockman413 Pro Tools 10 5 07-14-2015 10:11 PM
Bounce Handle Cannot Keep UP! HELP! mozart Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 04-30-2012 10:41 PM
What laptop do you got and how does it handle PTLE? mr razor 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 16 09-05-2007 05:19 PM
M-box and laptop...can this Laptop handle it? TonserPerson 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 11-25-2005 09:21 AM
USB can't handle 48v? carvell 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 06-22-2005 10:40 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:26 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com