Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-18-2021, 02:53 AM
kratos21 kratos21 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2021
Location: italia
Posts: 3
Default Outboard connection to protools

Hi guys, can you help me solve a problem?
I should connect a wa76 compressor to the Apogee Rosetta 200 converter, in insert, but in protools I don't receive any signal.
The Rosetta is connected to a Motu to adat with WC clock (Rosetta master) and enters protools. INPUT 1 rosetta to output WA76, OUTPUT 1 rosetta to input WA76.
In protools the inserts I/O are set to adat 1 corresponding to the physical inputs and outputs.
The analog machines receive the signal but in protools nothing, no signal arrives, nor do I receive any sound.
Will I get the routing wrong in protools?
Thanks everyone, I'm going crazy.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-18-2021, 04:53 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,626
Default Re: Outboard connection to protools

Hi, welcome to the community.

First make sure both boxes are set to same sampling rate of your session. Then double-check your I/O setup, you want to have it set up as Hardware Insert and not route it manually. Hardware Insert requires matchint input and output pair, in this case rosetta channel 1 both ways. Once your Hardware Insert is set up, just activate it on your track as hardware plugin.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-18-2021, 02:08 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,325
Default Re: Outboard connection to protools

Just an opinion; don't use hardware inserts. Use the WA2A on the way in(I had 2 of them and loved them, but they got used on the way in during tracking). Once tracking is done, use plugins and keep your mix in the box.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-18-2021, 02:11 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,626
Default Re: Outboard connection to protools

For already recorded material HW Inserts is the only option left. But there are always different ways to do it from the scratch...
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-19-2021, 12:27 AM
kratos21 kratos21 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2021
Location: italia
Posts: 3
Default Re: Outboard connection to protools

Hello everyone, thank you for your answers. I need to have the original track recorded and then process it with the external compressor and eq. I configured "Insert" in the "I / O Setup" window but unfortunately the signal and audio disappear on the track.
Will I get the connections wrong on the Apogee Rosetta or the router in protools?
In addition to the Insert in protools, do I also have to configure the Input and Output tabs?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-19-2021, 12:36 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,626
Default Re: Outboard connection to protools

I actually cannot say if you must, but I have always had all inputs and outputs configured and then added hardware insers as needed, so at least it will not hurt to have it all configured. But the big question is, are the Rosetta leds dancing when you playback your session, as in does PT send anything to it? If they move, half of your problem has already been solved, now you just need to figure out how to get the signal back to PT.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-19-2021, 04:38 AM
kratos21 kratos21 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2021
Location: italia
Posts: 3
Default Re: Outboard connection to protools

That's right, the Rosetta meters move both on CH1 (analog and digital) and on the WA76 compressor. As soon as I insert insert in protools the track becomes silent and no signal arrives.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
connection an outboard pre to the 002 Stoneroses63 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-04-2007 06:20 PM
ProTools/ Reason/ Outboard gear DLinares MIDI 0 04-25-2006 01:28 PM
Using outboard processors with Protools 5.3.1 hotellobbyhero Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 4 09-16-2003 06:40 PM
Outboard synth with ProTools Red Alert 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 07-19-2003 09:02 PM
pre-protools outboard limiting rsiegel920 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 07-12-2001 10:55 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:18 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com