Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools | Sync X & SYNC HD

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-08-2021, 12:53 AM
bloodstar57 bloodstar57 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: New York
Posts: 8
Default Feed External word Clock to SYNC HD

Hello All:

I need some help with a concept.
Is it possible and/or advisable to feed an external word clock to the Sync HD that is master, in a loop sync with an Omni and HD I/O; from a superior clock like Grimm CC1 or 2? If possible would cause more jitter?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-08-2021, 11:04 PM
LukeHoward LukeHoward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 1,094
Default Re: Feed External word Clock to SYNC HD

Quote:
Originally Posted by bloodstar57 View Post
Hello All:

I need some help with a concept.
Is it possible and/or advisable to feed an external word clock to the Sync HD that is master, in a loop sync with an Omni and HD I/O; from a superior clock like Grimm CC1 or 2? If possible would cause more jitter?
Chapter 5 of the Grimm manual explains configuration in more detail. I'm skeptical as to the benefit of an external clock (except to the extent it is useful workflow wise), but YMMV.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-10-2021, 06:41 AM
bloodstar57 bloodstar57 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: New York
Posts: 8
Default Re: Feed External word Clock to SYNC HD

Quote:
Originally Posted by LukeHoward View Post
Chapter 5 of the Grimm manual explains configuration in more detail. I'm skeptical as to the benefit of an external clock (except to the extent it is useful workflow wise), but YMMV.
So I attempted to feed the Sync HD clock from the Neve MBC- while the Sync, omni and HD I/O are connected in loop sync- and the system bugged out. It lost lock, starting making feedback noise and, would not play. Did I perhaps do something wrong?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Loop Sync vs external word clock in.... all HDio interfaces MixerGuy Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 13 06-01-2014 10:11 PM
Proper Word clock setup with SYNC I/O, Digital 192 and external converters doubtful guest Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 20 03-31-2010 02:13 PM
Do I Need an External Word Clock? Sparky1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 11-27-2006 06:33 PM
using an external word clock CartoonBrad 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 07-08-2004 11:07 PM
EXTERNAL WORD CLOCK TO 96 or 192 I/O ManhtnProjct Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 03-02-2002 12:53 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:18 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com