Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-12-2020, 07:53 PM
LukeHoward LukeHoward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 1,094
Default Control/DADman flakiness

I am on EuControl 19.12.1.23, Avid Control 19.12.1.3 and DADman 5.3.4.5. I find that EuControl loses its connection to DADman – the Assign tab will re-assign Monitor and Control Room to Pro Tools, and unchecking/rechecking does nothing (it will not lock to anything).

Restarting DADman does not help, nor does disabling and reenabling EuCon in DADman.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-12-2020, 10:29 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,432
Default Re: Control/DADman flakiness

Do a complete uninstall of Eucontrol (including user preferences)
Then reinstall.

What OS are you on?
Also try toggling Eucon off/on on DADman.

I had similar problems until it was sorted and then its been rock solid.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2021.10, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniS1 x 2, FireHD x 2, Dock, iPad Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-09-2021, 06:05 PM
Scanners Scanners is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Australia
Posts: 87
Default Re: Control/DADman flakiness

Hi Luke are you still getting the problem or did u fix it? Ive just installed the setup here in Melbourne and its doing same flaky thing where I lose Dadman control in dock and can't adjust monitors levels or settings? cheers scanners
__________________
www.stevescanlon.com HDX-AVIDHDx2- MTRX Studio- DOCK-MacbookPro 15"- 2XCHEESEGRATER 2010 FULL MODS RUNNING CATALINA PLUS- HDX PCIE- HD SYNC-PRES X2- 27"LED APPLE- 4K 120HZ 1.1MTR MAIN SCREEN
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-09-2021, 06:09 PM
LukeHoward LukeHoward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 1,094
Default Re: Control/DADman flakiness

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scanners View Post
Hi Luke are you still getting the problem or did u fix it? Ive just installed the setup here in Melbourne and its doing same flaky thing where I lose Dadman control in dock and can't adjust monitors levels or settings? cheers scanners
It's definitely better, once it's working it stays working, and I don't think about it. But it is sensitive to startup order. If you quit EuCon whilst Pro Tools and DADman are running, and restart it, then I find you need to bring the apps to focus and then "re-lock" them to EuCon.

DADman does often need to be force-quit though, which is annoying.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-09-2021, 06:17 PM
Scanners Scanners is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Australia
Posts: 87
Default Re: Control/DADman flakiness

Quote:
Originally Posted by LukeHoward View Post
It's definitely better, once it's working it stays working, and I don't think about it. But it is sensitive to startup order. If you quit EuCon whilst Pro Tools and DADman are running, and restart it, then I find you need to bring the apps to focus and then "re-lock" them to EuCon.

DADman does often need to be force-quit though, which is annoying.
thanks Luke restarted Dadman the Eucon, came back. Ill keep my eye on this, Mon fader went to full level as a default, damn. thanks again
__________________
www.stevescanlon.com HDX-AVIDHDx2- MTRX Studio- DOCK-MacbookPro 15"- 2XCHEESEGRATER 2010 FULL MODS RUNNING CATALINA PLUS- HDX PCIE- HD SYNC-PRES X2- 27"LED APPLE- 4K 120HZ 1.1MTR MAIN SCREEN
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-09-2021, 06:19 PM
LukeHoward LukeHoward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 1,094
Default Re: Control/DADman flakiness

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scanners View Post
thanks Luke restarted Dadman the Eucon, came back. Ill keep my eye on this, Mon fader went to full level as a default, damn. thanks again
If you want a "start safe" option, then save your DADman preset (I can't remember if this is stored in the main routing one or the monitor control one) with the monitors muted or dimmed, and disable save on exit. (I have my default one with ref set but the monitors muted.)

Conversely if you want to just pick up where you left off, then you can enable save on exit.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-09-2021, 06:22 PM
Scanners Scanners is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Australia
Posts: 87
Default Re: Control/DADman flakiness

I will look for this good hint, nailed it!
__________________
www.stevescanlon.com HDX-AVIDHDx2- MTRX Studio- DOCK-MacbookPro 15"- 2XCHEESEGRATER 2010 FULL MODS RUNNING CATALINA PLUS- HDX PCIE- HD SYNC-PRES X2- 27"LED APPLE- 4K 120HZ 1.1MTR MAIN SCREEN
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DADMAN and Protools on 2 Separate Computers EUCON PT|CONTROL Mr Base Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 2 08-04-2019 12:06 AM
Elastic Audio flakiness (timing, nulls, etc.) yeloocevad Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 13 12-02-2010 10:42 PM
Creative Prodikeys, midi flakiness, some days it works others not at all. Jenk2k 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 07-29-2009 12:33 PM
MTC chase flakiness Tim R. Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 10-18-2005 10:54 AM
Import session data flakiness Tim R. Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 12-11-2003 07:18 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:27 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com