Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S4/S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-08-2021, 06:29 AM
o-matic o-matic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: France
Posts: 38
Default Swapping, v21.10

Hey all,

I've been updating to 2021.10 and try the new swap feature which should be very useful to my workflow.
But I'm experiencing a strange behaviour in the soft key displays.

After populating the second layer, the Swap button light up in blue and I can then swap globally between these 2 layers. But then the active Layout button (soft key) switches off and as I press it again (or any of the soft keys of any other layouts), a new layout named "Backup..." appears, increasing the number off layout every time...

I own a S6 M10 and couldn't swap locally, btw...

I can't figure out what I'm doing wrong...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-08-2021, 10:03 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,545
Default Re: Swapping, v21.10

Greetings,

It sounds like you have Settings > User > Auto-Save Changed Layout on Recall Mode enabled - which has a few different options. If you recall a Layout (regardless of Swap layers or not) and make changes, it can automatically save the modified Layout to a new slot in your list. You can completely disable this behavior by setting the pref to OFF.

Regarding Swap Layers, ensure that after using the global Swap switch on the MTM to add or tweak additional layers, you leave on the layer you want to recall on and always press Store to save the changes while you are in Assign mode. This is especially important if you've defeated the auto-saving above.


best,


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-09-2021, 01:35 AM
o-matic o-matic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: France
Posts: 38
Default Re: Swapping, v21.10

Yes ! Great !
Thanks, Jeff !
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Swapping gpu's? jjsoundoc Post - Surround - Video 3 09-28-2020 06:56 AM
AutoHotkey for key swapping SomeDumbHuman Windows 1 07-22-2016 04:46 PM
Swapping out PC Soulsanctu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 11-07-2005 08:12 PM
Hot swapping the 001 QuikDraw 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 01-06-2005 03:22 PM
Swapping Mobo & CPU?! xeetstreet 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 04-25-2004 02:03 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:29 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com