Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-13-2012, 03:57 PM
ratava911 ratava911 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: El Segundo, CA
Posts: 20
Default Loops Import at incorrect tempo

Hello,

I'm using PT LE 8.0.4.cs2 on a MAC OS 10.6.8.

I'm trying to import a loop from the workspace browser and after I place it in my session, it does not fit the grid.

Here's what I've been doing:

1. Preview loop in workspace browser
2. Click on metronome to make sure it conforms to tempo
3. Drag loop into regions area

2 copies get sent to region, the original loop and the one loop that says BPM 119. No matter the tempo.. it's always 119.

4. I drag it into my session and it doesn't fit the grid.

What's going on! I've been google'ing this for ever and noone seems to mention this issue anywhere. Am I missing something?

I tried this using loops from many sources. Garageband loops, loops from the internet, loops I made myself.. no matter what.. all 119!

Please help.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-14-2012, 11:38 AM
RegenerationMix RegenerationMix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 752
Default Re: Loops Import at incorrect tempo

Hi, is your master tempo set to 119? Do you have the Import loops to session tempo checked or unchecked?


Chris
__________________
http://www.youtube.com/user/RegenerationMix

http://soundcloud.com/regenerationmix

http://twitter.com/regenerationmix


MacBook Pro, 2.4GHZ, 16GB, Intel Core i7, Mac OS 10.9.1 128 SSD internal HD, 750 GB Internal HD, Pro Tools 10.3.8, Digidesign 003r, Waves 8.0, Final Cut Pro 7
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-17-2012, 11:30 PM
ratava911 ratava911 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: El Segundo, CA
Posts: 20
Default Re: Loops Import at incorrect tempo

I've tried changing the master tempo to many different tempos and it remains the same. And yes I have the conform to tempo (little metronome icon) clicked in workspace browser.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OMF import error - incorrect byte length? emilano Post - Surround - Video 2 04-26-2013 10:01 PM
Tempo/Pitch incorrect tastylallu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 08-28-2012 06:44 PM
Changing BPM for MIDI w/Incorrect Tempo dedukes 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-08-2011 10:59 AM
Incorrect tempo when synching TiLT 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 07-20-2006 08:34 AM
Tempo Changed on Loops Room24Prod 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 12-06-2004 09:48 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:31 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com