Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-20-2011, 10:16 AM
TheLastHobson TheLastHobson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 17
Default Auto-tune 5 has issues with Pro Tools 10

I can't get auto-tune 5 to work as an audio suite plug in pro tools 10 (graphical mode).

This is not that big of a deal, but I use it all the time, so if somebody could take a look I'd appreciate it. In real time, auto-tune 5 seems to work, just audio suite, graphical mode.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-20-2011, 03:44 PM
danander11 danander11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 4,014
Default Re: Auto-tune 5 has issues with Pro Tools 10

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheLastHobson View Post
I can't get auto-tune 5 to work as an audio suite plug in pro tools 10 (graphical mode).

This is not that big of a deal, but I use it all the time, so if somebody could take a look I'd appreciate it. In real time, auto-tune 5 seems to work, just audio suite, graphical mode.

If I read things correctly, Autotune 5 is not supported for PT10. You will likely have to update it to get Autotune to work.
__________________
Here I am,
after time not long...
and thankful for the break,
What I found when I got there,
was that I couldn't stay away!

Hobo Shave!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-20-2011, 03:49 PM
serio serio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SWFLA
Posts: 384
Default Re: Auto-tune 5 has issues with Pro Tools 10

Just for fun, you could try setting Audio Suite handles to zero and see if that does anything.
__________________
21.5" Mid-2011 iMac i5 QUAD 2.5GHZ 4G RAM ML 10.8.5--Pro Tools 10.3.9--Avid Mbox Pro / 003R--ICY DOCK MB664UEA-1S FW400 With: 500GB Samsung HD502HJ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-20-2011, 03:54 PM
TheLastHobson TheLastHobson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 17
Default Re: Auto-tune 5 has issues with Pro Tools 10

the handles were the problem. for autotune (audio suite) to work in graphical mode, the "handles" field at the lower right corner must be set to 0 seconds. problem solved! thanks!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Auto Tune 7 (TDM) Major Issues in Graphical Mode drumster Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 07-27-2011 06:52 AM
Auto-Tune EVO - file size & performance issues Growlyman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 12-02-2009 07:55 PM
Auto Tune 4 Issues donkerce 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-01-2004 03:47 PM
Any issues with PT 6.2.3 and Auto Tune/Mic Mod?? Armando Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 02-07-2004 03:59 PM
Auto-tune 3 VST with Pro Tools LE 5.0.1 kvinson 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 07-25-2001 10:21 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:35 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com