Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-16-2011, 09:45 PM
tonejunkee tonejunkee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 181
Default plugin screen cut off?

Has anybody ever had their VI window cut off from view on the edges. This has been bugging me for a while and must be an easy fix. Basically, I have several different plugins that when used, only have a partial view in the window. Sometimes important functions are out of view

any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-17-2011, 01:46 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,309
Default Re: plugin screen cut off?

What screen resolution are you running? I think PT wants 1024x768 minimum
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-18-2011, 09:49 PM
tonejunkee tonejunkee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 181
Default Re: plugin screen cut off?

Yes, I'm running 1024x768. This is driving me nuts
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-19-2011, 10:45 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,713
Default Re: plugin screen cut off?

Can you go to a higher screen resolution? Mine runs at 1920x1200.

Cheers,
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at reasonable rates
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-19-2011, 11:34 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,309
Default Re: plugin screen cut off?

I've never had that issue on my 1680x1050 wide screens either
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-19-2011, 02:35 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,390
Default Re: plugin screen cut off?

When I was running with 4x3 monitors, I was using "1152 by 864" and that worked out very well.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
v control (v2) plugin encoder cannot instantiate plugin screen in PT10.0.1 klyg Artist Series 2 02-29-2012 11:50 PM
More Than 1 Plugin On screen? studioslave77 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 12-21-2007 07:32 AM
melodyne plugin ? screen shot? Greene Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 02-26-2007 09:08 AM
More than one plugin on screen? JonnyGinese 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 11-10-2005 03:57 AM
Plugin Pallettes Gone Off Screen Graham Hinton Tips & Tricks 1 05-13-2004 08:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:08 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com