Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-23-2006, 06:36 PM
andyBGL andyBGL is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 5
Default m power ?s

so here is what i'm trying to do and maybe someone can help me...
i want to buy a laptop for a pt editing machine so i can take files from our studio's hd system and edit them at home.

so...

is "m-powered" software any different than LE?

what kinda computer should i be looking at? ... been thinking about a dell

i really only need monitoring capabillity so what is my cheapest route??

any help would be great!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-23-2006, 06:40 PM
injun injun is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 76
Default Re: m power ?s

Quote:
so here is what i'm trying to do and maybe someone can help me...
i want to buy a laptop for a pt editing machine so i can take files from our studio's hd system and edit them at home.

so...

is "m-powered" software any different than LE?

what kinda computer should i be looking at? ... been thinking about a dell

i really only need monitoring capabillity so what is my cheapest route??

any help would be great!!
The cheapest M-Powered solution is the M-Audio Transit and PTMP software.
If you had asked earlier(before Mar 31), you could have purchased the software and got the Transit FREE!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-23-2006, 07:35 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: m power ?s

Software differences are listed in this chart in the products section of the Digidesign website.

The differences are in what add-ons, both software and hardware, you can use with the program. Otherwise the software is identical.

(wow, deja vu)
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-24-2006, 10:40 AM
andyBGL andyBGL is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 5
Default Re: m power ?s

thanks guys i think the transit is gonna be what i need!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Would this UPS (Uninterrupted Power Supply) protect and power my gear? D_Japan macOS 4 07-24-2011 05:23 PM
002R Faults + power harness + no phantom power DaveSB 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-26-2009 02:10 AM
Correct Order to Power Up & Power Down Digi 002 Rack? bilco 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 02-12-2008 07:57 AM
Mbox 2 power consumption? How much of a power load is this spaids 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 07-30-2007 07:27 AM
002 rack power harness power suplly issue rockstah 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-07-2004 12:04 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:28 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com