Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-08-2005, 06:35 PM
JonnyGinese JonnyGinese is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: New York, USA
Posts: 1,069
Default More than one plugin on screen?

hey guys... I don't knwo if im totally missing something but can i make it so taht there is more then 1 plugin on screen at a time? This would be helpful when doing certain things like having a spectrum anylizer and EQ up or something... Is it possible?
__________________
-AIM: RS Recordings -Skype: RSRecords
| Pro Tools 8 Native | Windows 7 64-bit| Q6600 @ 3.0ghz | 8GBs RAM | Digi002r |
Studio Site: Red Sneaker Records
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-08-2005, 07:01 PM
seagull seagull is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Savage, MN
Posts: 129
Default Re: More than one plugin on screen?

Yep. Just click on the red and white target button on the plug in and it will stay open as you open other plug ins. Repeat as necessary.
__________________
"What we Play is Life" -Louis Armstrong
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-08-2005, 07:15 PM
JonnyGinese JonnyGinese is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: New York, USA
Posts: 1,069
Default Re: More than one plugin on screen?

oooooo.. lol.. i always wondered what the thing was for. ha ha ha.. thanks... I feel so dumb now. ha ha. cya
__________________
-AIM: RS Recordings -Skype: RSRecords
| Pro Tools 8 Native | Windows 7 64-bit| Q6600 @ 3.0ghz | 8GBs RAM | Digi002r |
Studio Site: Red Sneaker Records
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-09-2005, 04:40 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,576
Default Re: More than one plugin on screen?

Quote:
click on the red and white target button
...or just simply hold down shift key while you open new plugs. that trick cannot be mac-only
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-09-2005, 05:00 AM
Spirithunter Spirithunter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Spencerport, NY USA
Posts: 217
Default Re: More than one plugin on screen?

Hey JonnyGinese don't feel bad...I was wondering it myself.lol
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-09-2005, 06:02 PM
JonnyGinese JonnyGinese is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: New York, USA
Posts: 1,069
Default Re: More than one plugin on screen?

heh heh.. cool the Shift thing should come in handy as well. It would be nice to be able to have a spectrum anylizer and a EQ and stuff now and see it change as i fiddle with stuff. thanks again
__________________
-AIM: RS Recordings -Skype: RSRecords
| Pro Tools 8 Native | Windows 7 64-bit| Q6600 @ 3.0ghz | 8GBs RAM | Digi002r |
Studio Site: Red Sneaker Records
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-09-2005, 06:29 PM
JonMitchell JonMitchell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Lexington, KY
Posts: 197
Default Re: More than one plugin on screen?

Sorry about the hijack. I was wondering what spectrum analyzer you were using, been meaning to check one out, can't believe I don't have one already.
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-09-2005, 07:08 PM
JonnyGinese JonnyGinese is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: New York, USA
Posts: 1,069
Default Re: More than one plugin on screen?

I use a free one called inspector it gives a peak/RMS meter and a full spectrum... i forgot the site though.. im sure you can google it though "Inspector" they have a new one out by the same company taht does mroe then just anylize which shodl be good too but its not free.
__________________
-AIM: RS Recordings -Skype: RSRecords
| Pro Tools 8 Native | Windows 7 64-bit| Q6600 @ 3.0ghz | 8GBs RAM | Digi002r |
Studio Site: Red Sneaker Records
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-09-2005, 07:45 PM
Chris Cavell Chris Cavell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Louisiana, USA
Posts: 4,831
Default Re: More than one plugin on screen?

If you have the wrapper, Voxengo's Span is a good and free FFT style analyzer. I believe Aleksey is working on porting several of his plugs over to rtas soon...don't know if SPAN's on that list or not.

For a spectal style analyzer plug, check out ag-works sonogram.
__________________
Cavell Studios
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-09-2005, 07:52 PM
seagull seagull is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Savage, MN
Posts: 129
Default Re: More than one plugin on screen?

Quote:
I believe Aleksey is working on porting several of his plugs over to rtas soon...don't know if SPAN's on that list or not.
That would be great. I've heard many many good things about Voxengo.
__________________
"What we Play is Life" -Louis Armstrong
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
v control (v2) plugin encoder cannot instantiate plugin screen in PT10.0.1 klyg Artist Series 2 02-29-2012 11:50 PM
plugin screen cut off? tonejunkee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 04-19-2011 02:35 PM
More Than 1 Plugin On screen? studioslave77 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 12-21-2007 07:32 AM
melodyne plugin ? screen shot? Greene Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 02-26-2007 09:08 AM
Plugin Pallettes Gone Off Screen Graham Hinton Tips & Tricks 1 05-13-2004 08:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:58 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com