Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #61  
Old 06-30-2021, 04:39 AM
LDS LDS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,004
Default Re: MTRX Studio HDX and Dolby Atmos Production Suite

Quote:
Originally Posted by uptheoctave View Post
I have the same switch (3 of them actually).
So it being qualified is good.
Is it configured properly?

Are you using DHCP?
What is serving DHCP to the network?
Is it your router?

I've found several problems coming from improperly configured routers feeding DHCP to the network via the switch.

There is about 100 different things I could ask you though and still not get the totality of the network like it would be if I was there.

If you are having networking issues then it might be best to start again with your network.
FIrst reset the network devices to their standard config and reconfigure the network from scratch.
Just start with the MTRX Studio and the Mac on the network plus the switch and whatever is serving DHCP to the network.
And I MEAN nothing else, if you have two network ports on your Mac, just use one.
Nothing else on it at all.

Then progressively add devices until it falls over.
Sound advice. To add to it, i would also completely nuke your network setting in system configurator in OSX so that you are starting fresh there too.
__________________
littledevilstudios.com.au
Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.12. OSX 10.14.6. HDX1. DAD DX-32R. DADman 5.4.5.1. Mac Pro 2013. 10 Core 3.0gHz. 64Gb. Blackmagic Extreme HD. Sync HD. Dobly Production Suite 3.5.
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 07-06-2021, 10:08 PM
Goombot Goombot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 328
Default Re: MTRX Studio HDX and Dolby Atmos Production Suite

Ok I finally got this all figured out. My main issue was that I had some static IPs that for whatever reason were messing things up. Besides that I got a RedNet PCIeR Dante card. I set everything to DHCP, computer and MTRX. Once I did that I had solid connections everywhere and was able to run Atmos off my Hybrid engine with the DADMan Dante/Digilink patching. It's running incredibly smooth and system usage with Hybrid is at 8% compared to the DAB at 30%.
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 07-07-2021, 04:42 AM
nedd nedd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Europe-NL
Posts: 234
Default Re: MTRX Studio HDX and Dolby Atmos Production Suite

Quote:
Originally Posted by Goombot View Post
Ok I finally got this all figured out. My main issue was that I had some static IPs that for whatever reason were messing things up. Besides that I got a RedNet PCIeR Dante card. I set everything to DHCP, computer and MTRX. Once I did that I had solid connections everywhere and was able to run Atmos off my Hybrid engine with the DADMan Dante/Digilink patching. It's running incredibly smooth and system usage with Hybrid is at 8% compared to the DAB at 30%.
Glad to hear you got it all working now.

Would you mind to post your system and connections of this working set up?

_
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 07-07-2021, 04:51 AM
uptheoctave uptheoctave is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Oxfordshire and Geneva.
Posts: 425
Default Re: MTRX Studio HDX and Dolby Atmos Production Suite

Quote:
Originally Posted by Goombot View Post
Ok I finally got this all figured out. My main issue was that I had some static IPs that for whatever reason were messing things up. Besides that I got a RedNet PCIeR Dante card. I set everything to DHCP, computer and MTRX. Once I did that I had solid connections everywhere and was able to run Atmos off my Hybrid engine with the DADMan Dante/Digilink patching. It's running incredibly smooth and system usage with Hybrid is at 8% compared to the DAB at 30%.
Excellent news.
DHCP is recommended for most installations, as it minimises conflicts for most people, and requires less management.

Pleased you are up and running.
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 09-30-2021, 02:02 AM
LukeHoward LukeHoward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 1,098
Default Re: MTRX Studio HDX and Dolby Atmos Production Suite

Following up on an old thread. I switched from DVS to a MOTU M64 MADI interface (connected to the MTRX). It sometimes loses sync which makes me a little nervous but, it's generally a lot more reliable and less latent than DVS. I'll try again if and when Audinate fix DVS to support the Mac Pro's 10Gbe adapter.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: Dolby Atmos Production Suite License LDS Buy & Sell 1 10-20-2020 03:37 PM
MTRX Studio + Atmos Prod Suite ViciousLullabyz Post - Surround - Video 8 07-08-2020 04:45 PM
Dolby Atmos Production Suite 3.02 download LDS Post - Surround - Video 3 08-20-2019 08:03 AM
Dolby Atmos Production Suite garnoil Post - Surround - Video 2 03-13-2019 09:34 AM
Dolby Atmos Production Suite subhuffer Post - Surround - Video 20 03-10-2019 07:40 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:26 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com