Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-07-2008, 02:58 PM
Bob Coulter Bob Coulter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 25
Default Uninstall Focusrite "Forte Suite"

Hi,
I downloaded and installed Focusrite "Forte Suite" to try it out for the 14 day trial period. After installing it I found that there was no "trial period" for Forte Suite. Now every time I boot up pro tools it wants me to authorize Forte Suite. I've tried finding Forte Suite in;
library/application support/digidesign/plug-Ins
library/application support/digidesign/unsued plug-ins
but can't find it.

I own Focusrite d2 and d3 and see their .dpm files there but can't find Forte Suite.
Anyone know where it is!??!??!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-07-2008, 03:38 PM
The Dougfather The Dougfather is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 3,199
Default Re: Uninstall Focusrite "Forte Suite"

Application > Digidesign > Pro Tools > Plug-in Aliases

Delete the .dpm files.
__________________
iMac i5 2.8GHz, Macbook Pro 2.4GHz, Pro Tools 10/11, MOTU 828mk2, Presonus Digimax FS, Presonus Firestudio Project, TC Konnekt 24D
---
iCON Photography
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-07-2008, 03:41 PM
Bob Coulter Bob Coulter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 25
Default Re: Uninstall Focusrite "Forte Suite"

Not there either. I see Focusrite d2.dpm and Focusrite d3.dpm but no forte suite or anything that looks like it might be forte suite
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-07-2008, 03:47 PM
Bob Coulter Bob Coulter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 25
Default Re: Uninstall Focusrite "Forte Suite"

I found it!!! it was in Application > Digidesign > Pro Tools > Plug-in Aliases under "THE Forte Suite".

Thank you!!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Focusrite Forté Suite AAX? RokVox AAX Plug-ins 32 06-27-2016 02:32 PM
Pro Tools 9 "Pausing" when I press "Play" with Focusrite Scarlett interface eanderso22304 macOS 3 11-23-2011 07:45 AM
Focusrite Forte Suite GUI Dutchmuzik Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 01-26-2005 09:27 AM
Anyone try out the Focusrite forte suite Yet!!!! lenny ace 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 07-21-2004 07:40 PM
Focusrite Forte Suite Shan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-26-2004 02:01 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:46 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com