Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-05-2007, 04:05 AM
spinsah spinsah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6
Default Swiched to Mac, now have missing plugins

Hello,

I’m a former PC Pro Tools 7.3 user who just switched everything over to a Macbook Pro. On the PC I started out with 6.4, and eventually upgraded my way up to 7.3 before recently buying the Mac – and everything works ok except I have 3 plug-in related issues on my new Mac…

1) Additionnal plug-ins that I’m installing aren’t showing up in Pro Tools, such as Amplitube, Sampletank and the T-Racks EQ. The funny thing is that on the title screen with the progress bar & text saying what component is loading, during the “loading plug-ins” part, the names of those 3 plugins flash by along with the others, as if nothing should be wrong! But once in the program I’ve tried using both Audiosuite and inserts on all different types of tracks but they don’t show up in the plug-in list at all for me to choose. Is there something I can do to fix this?

2) I need to find a way to get the EQ II and compressor, gate, dyn II etc. plugins (from 6.4) back into Pro Tools on the Mac like they were on the PC. When I upgraded to 7.3 on the PC I had to move them from the unused plug-ins folder back into the active plug-in folder to get them to work with 7.3 once I upgraded, but I have no idea how to get them to my Macbook’s Pro Tools. I tried copying them manually from the PC’s plug-in folder to the Macbook’s but that didn’t work, I don’t think they’re cross platform. Any ideas? I know they’re older plug-ins but I have active sessions which use them and I really don’t want to have to replace them with newer plug-ins and have to adjust the parameters all over again.

3) I have Reason 3.0 installed and on the PC it showed up on the plug-ins list in Pro Tools but it doesn’t on the Mac. I think this may be because I installed Reason BEFORE Pro Tools so I’ll try uninstalling and reinstalling Reason to see if that helps, but I’m not sure if it’ll work.

Any help on these would be appreciated, thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-05-2007, 04:56 AM
soundproof soundproof is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Finland
Posts: 106
Default Re: Swiched to Mac, now have missing plugins

Hi,

1&3) Check from here that the IK plugs and Reason you're missing have the right versions installed. If not, get rid of the old versions and install the new ones instead.

2) Go to your System (Macintosh HD)->Applications->Digidesign->Pro Tools-> right click (or ctrl+click) on Plug-Ins alias->Show original. There you'll find the Dynamics and EQ II.

Hope this helps!


Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-05-2007, 07:18 AM
jre3132 jre3132 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 1,247
Default Re: Swiched to Mac, now have missing plugins

Quote:

2) I need to find a way to get the EQ II and compressor, gate, dyn II etc. plugins (from 6.4) back into Pro Tools on the Mac like they were on the PC. When I upgraded to 7.3 on the PC I had to move them from the unused plug-ins folder back into the active plug-in folder to get them to work with 7.3 once I upgraded, but I have no idea how to get them to my Macbook’s Pro Tools. I tried copying them manually from the PC’s plug-in folder to the Macbook’s but that didn’t work, I don’t think they’re cross platform. Any ideas? I know they’re older plug-ins but I have active sessions which use them and I really don’t want to have to replace them with newer plug-ins and have to adjust the parameters all over again.

You have to do the same thing. On installation of 7.3 the dyn II and eq II were moved to the plugin inactive folder. you can get to the plug in folder by going through the alias but that just takes you to the active plugs. it wouldn't hurt you to know the actual address: \\Mac HD\Library\Application Support\Digidesign. At this address you'll find several folders (2 of which you're looking for). Just move them back from plugins inactive to the plugins folder.
__________________
Mac Pro 3.7 Quad Core Intel
Mac OS X 10.13.2
PT Ultimate HDX 2019.10
64GB RAM
HDX I/O 16x16 Analog
HDX I/O 8x8x8
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Missing plugins BC_Nash 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-06-2012 08:36 PM
Missing Plugins for PT LE 8.0.5 numbers414 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-15-2012 06:08 AM
Plugins missing in drop down list, but in plugins folder ?? mixingmadness 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 09-12-2007 11:27 AM
Missing plugins...? Morten R. 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-27-2007 08:05 AM
Missing Plugins GITLMAN 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 12-05-2006 11:33 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:33 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com