Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-21-2012, 08:35 AM
nickburt nickburt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Kitchener, Ontario
Posts: 1
Default Import audio without changin its tempo?

So, my question is, is there a way to import an audio file to a project without it being affected by the tempo changes within the project?

for example, i have a song that alternates between two tempos as well as gradually speeding up. i recorded a few tracks in a different program and these individual audio tracks match my projects tempo changes when you play them in itunes or something. BUT, when i import them into my pro tools project the timing is off. im assuming the tempo changes within pro tools are the cause of this.

if anyone knows how to import an audio file without it being affected by pro tools' tempos, i would really appreciate it
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-28-2012, 05:42 PM
mysg4ever mysg4ever is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 19
Default Re: Import audio without changin its tempo?

I'm not an expert but, can't you just load it, then put in markers where you want to change the timing?
If you know the clock times from your other program, It only makes sense that you could match it back up to the original.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XeG23E98l2E

This might be the vid that covers similar issues.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Loops Import at incorrect tempo ratava911 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 10-17-2012 11:30 PM
tempo map import question rpb 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-15-2005 12:04 PM
un able to import tempo from midi fle!!! carlos santana 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 11-01-2005 01:30 PM
un able to import tempo from midi fle!!! carlos santana 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 11-01-2005 01:29 PM
OT: Import tempo map to Reason? Alex Rodriguez 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-29-2005 09:31 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:53 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com