Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-19-2001, 10:59 PM
Samhein Samhein is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Posts: 526
Default Plug-ins not showing up in PT

Anyone ever come across the problem of TDM plug-ins, which are present in the Plug-ins folder, but not showing up in ProTools?

We've trashed the preferences, re-installed ProTools, etc. but the problem still remains.

For eg., we have Dverb, Focusrite d2 & DPP1. Only DPP1 will show in ProTools.

We've even re-installed the plug-ins.

HELP!! [img]images/icons/confused.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-22-2001, 07:07 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,807
Default Re: Plug-ins not showing up in PT

What version of Pro Tools?
What version of d2 and DVerb have you installed?

Brent
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-23-2001, 09:38 PM
Samhein Samhein is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Posts: 526
Default Re: Plug-ins not showing up in PT

Brent,

This appears to be a PACE protection issue. We're using the latest software, PT5.1.1. d2, dverb and the rest are also the current versions.

We had to do two things to get the plug-ins to work. Basically, the authorizations are on our external harddisk.

We tried de-authorizing the plug-ins, and then re-authorizing them. But that still didn't work. When ProTools software loads, it will show that all the plug-ins were loading up correctly. But they still would not appear in the plug-in window itself.

Then we de-authorized them again, reformated the external harddisk, and re-authorized the plugs again.

And then they started showing up in the ProTools.

You might want to check with PACE what was causing this. But we still could not get one other plug-in to work.

The system has got no viruses.

Please enlighten me [img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No Plug-ins Showing Up vernxxx macOS 5 05-15-2013 08:23 AM
plug ins are not showing up Bryan Cook Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 08-22-2007 01:56 PM
Plug-ins not showing in plug-in window ndaudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-27-2007 11:42 AM
AudioSuite Plug-ins not showing on track plug-ins dappmasters 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 02-23-2006 07:35 AM
Fix for IK Plug-ins Not Showing Up in PT 6.x Jay Terrien 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 10-05-2004 07:03 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:33 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com