Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-04-2021, 03:35 AM
johnnyalbert johnnyalbert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: London - England
Posts: 7
Default loading reference track into ProTools session

Hi there,


I'm having difficulty loading a YouTube song into my vacant dedicated ProTools session track and would be grateful for any advice.


I lack any expertise here. I follow the steps set out in ProTools, i.e., File>Import>Audio>Import Audio>Desk top (where song is filed). Nothing happens.



Dragging and dropping doesn't work, the track remains empty. On clicking the YouTube logo showing the required song in the 'Import Audio' box, I get a message at the bottom of the box saying "YouTube URL unreadable by ProTools'.


Other advice suggests using WinRAR and Windows Explorer with a view to dragging and dropping, again this simply doesn't work.


I've tried the free trial in YouTube Studio, which I can follow up to a point including using the title of the required song ('Down Home Blues' - ZZ Hill) but when the title comes up the song does not appear, that screen remains blank.


Everywhere I look for help tells me that loading a reference track is 'easy' (?)


I've tried ProTools 'help' (Michal in Poland) who tell me they cannot help with thus (??).


Any advice the community can provide would be most welcome.


I have a Lenovo Idea Pad (64 Bit - upgraded to 81 Bit).



Thank you


johnny
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-04-2021, 04:08 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,440
Default Re: loading reference track into ProTools session

Hi, welcome to the community.

You have to rip the youtube song to a WAV file first, then import. PT cannot read from youtube directly.

What is 81bit upgrade?
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-04-2021, 06:05 PM
b mcgibney b mcgibney is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Vancouver, B. C.
Posts: 610
Default Re: loading reference track into ProTools session

A breakdown of your rig would be helpful. I'm using an old mac with an RME UFX. If you can set up your rig so that audio can go through a channel on your interface and set up PT to input that channel and then just set the channel to record and then switch to the window to start the Youtube vid and record. Watch out for feedback loops. I know I have to bring the master volume out in PT to avoid feedback. There is also a program called Soundflower that allows for internal Routing. I think there are many ways to accomplish this.
__________________
2010 Mac 5,1 32 GB Ram. 2 x 29.3 Ghz 6 core Intel Xeon PT 2019.10. Mac OS 10.12.6. and 10.14 RME UFX and a bunch of other nice stuff.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-05-2021, 09:22 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,271
Default Re: loading reference track into ProTools session

Quote:
Originally Posted by b mcgibney View Post
A breakdown of your rig would be helpful. I'm using an old mac with an RME UFX. If you can set up your rig so that audio can go through a channel on your interface and set up PT to input that channel and then just set the channel to record and then switch to the window to start the Youtube vid and record. Watch out for feedback loops. I know I have to bring the master volume out in PT to avoid feedback. There is also a program called Soundflower that allows for internal Routing. I think there are many ways to accomplish this.
Pretty sure the Soundflower is Mac-only and the OP is on a PC. Routing audio into your Pro Tools interface is a good option, but it may take some adapters to make it work(I am not aware of any internal routing option to get internet audio directly into Pro Tools on a PC). Full details on the setup will help.

Beyond that, what is the end goal? Do you need the entire video plus audio, or just the audio(which will be easier). Youtube tries to make it difficult to download(which is why routing audio and recording is often the best solution). But keep a few things in mind here:
1-youtube audio quality can be not so great, so it might not be a great reference(but still might serve your needs).
2-if you can get a digital signal from the computer, it will sound much better than the analog signal from the headphone jack(my PC has an optical SPDIF output).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-05-2021, 10:16 AM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,156
Default Re: loading reference track into ProTools session

Quote:
Originally Posted by johnnyalbert View Post
...Desk top (where song is filed). Nothing happens...
So, you already have the audio on your desktop? Meaning ... have you successfully created a file of only the audio? Can you play it outside of Pro tools? What is the file type?
__________________
Desktop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / Intel i9-11900K / Gigabyte Z590 Vision D / 64GB DDR4 / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / Intel i7 / HP ProBook / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Legacy: PT 5 & 6 / OS9 & OSX / Mac G4 / DIGI001
Click for demo
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-05-2021, 10:57 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,708
Default Re: loading reference track into ProTools session

I use ClipGrab to get audio or audio/video off YouTube. Otherwise I have the audio from my onboard soundcard cabled into my UFX and just record audio directly into Pro Tools.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at reasonable rates
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-06-2021, 02:25 AM
johnnyalbert johnnyalbert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: London - England
Posts: 7
Default Re: loading reference track into ProTools session

Quote:
Originally Posted by b mcgibney View Post
A breakdown of your rig would be helpful. I'm using an old mac with an RME UFX. If you can set up your rig so that audio can go through a channel on your interface and set up PT to input that channel and then just set the channel to record and then switch to the window to start the Youtube vid and record. Watch out for feedback loops. I know I have to bring the master volume out in PT to avoid feedback. There is also a program called Soundflower that allows for internal Routing. I think there are many ways to accomplish this.

Sorry to say I'm pretty much useless at this side of things but inevitably opt for whatever seems to be the simplest route. Thank you so much but I'm afraid I don't understand most of your kind reply, so first off I'm going to try converting to WAV (as suggested by JFreak)


All I have on Desktop is simply a copy of the YouTube video as accessed via YouTube.
Thank you again for your kind input.
johnny
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-06-2021, 02:35 AM
johnnyalbert johnnyalbert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: London - England
Posts: 7
Default Re: loading reference track into ProTools session

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Pretty sure the Soundflower is Mac-only and the OP is on a PC. Routing audio into your Pro Tools interface is a good option, but it may take some adapters to make it work(I am not aware of any internal routing option to get internet audio directly into Pro Tools on a PC). Full details on the setup will help.

Beyond that, what is the end goal? Do you need the entire video plus audio, or just the audio(which will be easier). Youtube tries to make it difficult to download(which is why routing audio and recording is often the best solution). But keep a few things in mind here:
1-youtube audio quality can be not so great, so it might not be a great reference(but still might serve your needs).
2-if you can get a digital signal from the computer, it will sound much better than the analog signal from the headphone jack(my PC has an optical SPDIF output).

Hi Albee 1952 - many thanks for your kind reply, which, alas, is a bit (as in light-years) beyond my tech understanding. I'm going to try initially anyway to simply convert to WAV and try importing that - the sound quality in this instance is secondary - merely to give me a good guide as to the final mix of my own material which is similar to the song I'm trying to import.
Thanks again for your help.
johnny
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-06-2021, 02:42 AM
johnnyalbert johnnyalbert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: London - England
Posts: 7
Default Re: loading reference track into ProTools session

Quote:
Originally Posted by EGS View Post
So, you already have the audio on your desktop? Meaning ... have you successfully created a file of only the audio? Can you play it outside of Pro tools? What is the file type?

Hi there EGS - thanks for that. I'm afraid my level of expertise viewed beside your message is a bit like comparing first aid to brain surgery.



All I've managed to achieve so far is to get the basic YouTube video onto my desktop. I seek only to import the audio to PT as a reference guide to my eventual mix. Following the guidance of JFreak I'm about to convert to WAV format and import that. Fingers crossed!
Thanks again - johnny
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-06-2021, 02:51 AM
johnnyalbert johnnyalbert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: London - England
Posts: 7
Default Re: loading reference track into ProTools session

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Weed View Post
I use ClipGrab to get audio or audio/video off YouTube. Otherwise I have the audio from my onboard soundcard cabled into my UFX and just record audio directly into Pro Tools.

Thanks The Weed, ClipGrab looks promising, I haven't come across that previously - all I have so far is the original video from YouTube in my bookmark list (now moved to my Desktop). JFreak (above) suggests converting to WAV format which is apparently more digestible to PT and importing that. I need only audio as a guide to my eventual mix as that and the song I want to impost are very similar.



Thanks again The Weed
johnny
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ProTools 10.2 crashes when loading a session Leo Naukkarinen Windows 9 06-27-2013 01:43 PM
Protools 9 crash entire PC while loading a session libeats Windows 29 06-10-2013 07:53 AM
Protools HD 8 Crashing when loading a Send to a Aux track tony2015muzik Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 4 10-08-2009 01:20 PM
ProTools HD 7.4 Hangs Whilst Loading Session Trailerman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 4 07-26-2008 08:07 AM
quick way to A/B a session with reference track... cc1 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 11-16-2007 09:34 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:39 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com