Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-17-2012, 08:57 AM
lamacchiacosta lamacchiacosta is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: London
Posts: 22
Default Multiple regions volume

Hello,

I'm trying to modify the volume of multiple regions at a time, but it doesn't seems possible.
Even when selecting multiple regions it will change the volume one by one. I tried to press any key (cmd, alt and so on) and clicking on the fader icon of the region and it will still do one by one.
Anyone has any advice, please?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-17-2012, 09:43 AM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Lightbulb Re: Multiple regions volume

Switch your track to volume view, select all of the regions whose volume you want to adjust, then use the trim tool to adjust the volume line across the selection in a single operation.
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-18-2012, 05:45 AM
lamacchiacosta lamacchiacosta is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: London
Posts: 22
Default Re: Multiple regions volume

So is not possible then.
I want to change the region volume and then the track volume if needed.

Changing one by one is very time wasting.
:-(
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-18-2012, 06:01 AM
tj_davies tj_davies is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,220
Default Re: Multiple regions volume

Quote:
Originally Posted by lamacchiacosta View Post
So is not possible then.
I want to change the region volume and then the track volume if needed.

Changing one by one is very time wasting.
:-(
To change clip gain for multiple regions, select the specific regions and then lower the clip gain. This works for definite. Selection-wise you might need to switch to the "Object Grabber" to select non contiguous regions.

Volume automation-wise - if you need to adjust non-contiguous regions - there is no nice way to do it, instead of grouping the tracks you want to adjust. Unfortunately if there are regions inside the selection, that are not supposed to get adjusted, they will get adjusted as well.

In this case you will have to move the non-adjustable-regions to another track, then select all the desired regions and change the automation.

Hope this helps,
Timothy
__________________
G5 10.13.6
PT Ultimate 2019.12.0
www.pearls-music.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-18-2012, 10:31 AM
lamacchiacosta lamacchiacosta is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: London
Posts: 22
Default Re: Multiple regions volume

Thanks a lot for your answer.
I would be very happy just to have to option to change the region volume to consecutive regions but it definitely doesn't work here.
I made sure I was with the Object Grabber and selected few regions. Kept selected and tried to lift the volume of one of those (tried with all of them). Doesn't work.
Tried also helping with Shif key, ctrl key and so on but definitely doesn't work here.
Has my PT a bug ?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-18-2012, 11:41 AM
soybalm soybalm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: usa
Posts: 617
Default Re: Multiple regions volume

Use the smart tool. select the regions. Right click over the clip gain icon. Select "Show clip gain line". Now hover the mouse near the line. It turns into an interesting looking tool. It's a volume grabber with a mini clip gain fader. This works great and you don't need modifier keys. It also won't deselect when you change other clips. Awesome!!

Another point to be made here. Clip gain is not the same as volume. Clip gain changes the source gain only! A volume fader from the mixer changes the output of the source and the fx that follow it. For example, If you have a compressor on the track and it's on pretty hard, you won't hear much volume change when you change the gain but you will hear more compression as the compressor squashes the high gain back down. You will hear a difference in loudness if you change the channel volume fader in the mixer.
You were using the term volume and that concerned me a little.
__________________
Dave Cournoyer-guitarist-project studio
Mac Mini late 2012, i7, Sierra
16GB PT10.3.10HD PT12.5.2
Apogee Mini-Me firewire.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-18-2012, 11:44 AM
jasonthurley's Avatar
jasonthurley jasonthurley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: New York NY
Posts: 1,451
Default Re: Multiple regions volume

This is possible... I have to find the thread, but you can select multiple regions (separately in the same track and multiple tracks) and then adjust volumes and or fades.... I might not have time to find it but search the DUC.... There is even a video that shows how to do it.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-18-2012, 05:21 PM
soybalm soybalm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: usa
Posts: 617
Default Re: Multiple regions volume

Use the object grabber to select regions across tracks like Jason said, switch to smart tool and put the mouse near any selected line, no modifier keys. This is after you right clicked over the gain fader and selected show clip line.
__________________
Dave Cournoyer-guitarist-project studio
Mac Mini late 2012, i7, Sierra
16GB PT10.3.10HD PT12.5.2
Apogee Mini-Me firewire.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-19-2012, 01:55 AM
lamacchiacosta lamacchiacosta is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: London
Posts: 22
Default Re: Multiple regions volume

That worked and is what I wanted to achieve.

Thanks soybalm!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-19-2012, 04:05 AM
tj_davies tj_davies is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,220
Default Re: Multiple regions volume

Quote:
Originally Posted by lamacchiacosta View Post
That worked and is what I wanted to achieve.

Thanks soybalm!
LOL

Is this not what everyone was suggesting from post one?

Glad you got it working.
Timothy
__________________
G5 10.13.6
PT Ultimate 2019.12.0
www.pearls-music.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fades on multiple regions. cosboud macOS 2 03-07-2012 09:49 PM
Wav to mp3 ... multiple regions. How? tpthai2 macOS 4 12-19-2011 10:57 AM
Extending Multiple Regions zwiersd Tips & Tricks 4 04-04-2009 10:23 PM
trimming multiple regions hagai2003 Tips & Tricks 5 08-15-2008 08:18 PM
how to select multiple regions... chris.d Tips & Tricks 2 01-23-2003 09:48 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:11 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com