Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #301  
Old 09-10-2021, 11:19 AM
its2loud its2loud is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 886
Default Re: Automation AppleScripts for Pro Tools (Mac)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Audio Editor View Post
Hello all,

I have heard many great things about Keyboard Maestro. However, I would be interested in a solution that would allow me to continue working with the automator. Has anybody a Solution ?
Fastscripts has been mentioned in the thread but I have not used it. I just haven't had the time to debug why the script executes Render three times when executed. KM has been my solution.

Maybe post your script to see if there are any issues within.
Reply With Quote
  #302  
Old 09-12-2021, 06:26 AM
Audio Editor Audio Editor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Europe
Posts: 7
Default Re: Automation AppleScripts for Pro Tools (Mac)

Hello all,

I have attached the code of my script which has worked for years.

PHP Code:
tell application "System Events"
    
tell process "Pro Tools"
        
set frontmost to true
        
if exists (window "Audio Suite: iZotope RX 5 De-click"then click button "Render" of window "Audio Suite: iZotope RX 5 De-click"
    
end tell
end tell 
I think something in Pro tools has been changed so that this script no longer works.

Thanks in advance
Reply With Quote
  #303  
Old 09-14-2021, 12:33 AM
Oliver M Oliver M is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Europe
Posts: 1,061
Default Re: Automation AppleScripts for Pro Tools (Mac)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Audio Editor View Post
Hello all,

I have attached the code of my script which has worked for years.

PHP Code:
tell application "System Events"
    
tell process "Pro Tools"
        
set frontmost to true
        
if exists (window "Audio Suite: iZotope RX 5 De-click"then click button "Render" of window "Audio Suite: iZotope RX 5 De-click"
    
end tell
end tell 
I think something in Pro tools has been changed so that this script no longer works.

Thanks in advance

Hi,


this works fine here with Pro Tools 2021.7.
Reply With Quote
  #304  
Old 09-14-2021, 06:13 AM
its2loud its2loud is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 886
Default Re: Automation AppleScripts for Pro Tools (Mac)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Oliver M View Post
Hi,


this works fine here with Pro Tools 2021.7.
Oliver, if you create a Pro Tools Service with this script and then execute the service using a Mac OS shortcut key, do you get the triple click of the Render?

This was my issue I posted a couple of weeks ago. Seems like Audio Editor is having a similar issue.

This might be an OS issue rather than a Pro Tools issue since the script runs fine when test in Automator or Script Editor.

I’m on 11.4 w Mac Mini M1
Reply With Quote
  #305  
Old 09-15-2021, 01:21 AM
Oliver M Oliver M is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Europe
Posts: 1,061
Default Re: Automation AppleScripts for Pro Tools (Mac)

Quote:
Originally Posted by its2loud View Post
Oliver, if you create a Pro Tools Service with this script and then execute the service using a Mac OS shortcut key, do you get the triple click of the Render?

This was my issue I posted a couple of weeks ago. Seems like Audio Editor is having a similar issue.

This might be an OS issue rather than a Pro Tools issue since the script runs fine when test in Automator or Script Editor.

I’m on 11.4 w Mac Mini M1

It seems like you have to carefully choose the shortcut.
Example: Using the shortcut ⌃⌥⌘+Y does not work, it triggers the script 3 times.
⌃+Y works fine though. Play with the shortcuts or stick with Keyboard Maestro or FastScripts. 😉
Reply With Quote
  #306  
Old 09-15-2021, 02:21 AM
Audio Editor Audio Editor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Europe
Posts: 7
Default Re: Automation AppleScripts for Pro Tools (Mac)

Hey Oliver,

thanks for testing. Unfortunately I can't reproduce this on my system.

For years the default setting for me was ⌘+f16. No matter which combination I used each time the script seems to be executed 3 times.

Neither ⌃⌘+f16 nor ⌃+c changes anything.
Reply With Quote
  #307  
Old 09-15-2021, 04:27 AM
Audio Editor Audio Editor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Europe
Posts: 7
Default Re: Automation AppleScripts for Pro Tools (Mac)

Hey Oliver,

thanks for testing. Unfortunately, I can't reproduce this on my system.

For years the default setting for me was ⌘+f16. No matter which combination I used every time the script seems to be executed 3 times.
Reply With Quote
  #308  
Old 09-15-2021, 05:23 AM
its2loud its2loud is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 886
Default Re: Automation AppleScripts for Pro Tools (Mac)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Oliver M View Post
It seems like you have to carefully choose the shortcut.
Example: Using the shortcut ⌃⌥⌘+Y does not work, it triggers the script 3 times.
⌃+Y works fine though. Play with the shortcuts or stick with Keyboard Maestro or FastScripts. 😉
Awesome! Thanks for testing on your end. When I have time I’ll do some more digging but this good to know. KM it is for now.

Funny. I wasn’t using any modifiers with my shortcut key. It was simply F17
Reply With Quote
  #309  
Old 09-16-2021, 12:15 AM
Audio Editor Audio Editor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Europe
Posts: 7
Default Re: Automation AppleScripts for Pro Tools (Mac)

Hey all
thanks for testing.

My RX shortcut in the last years was ⌘+F16.
Unfortunately it doesn't seem to matter which assignment I give the script is always executed 3 times.
Seems like I really need to make friends with an alternative to Automator.
Reply With Quote
  #310  
Old 10-01-2021, 12:17 PM
its2loud its2loud is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 886
Default Re: Automation AppleScripts for Pro Tools (Mac)

This is such an annoying bug in the Mac OS. I'm only witnessing it in Catalina and Big Sur.

If anyone has an OS based workaround please post it in this thread. Thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 12 Trim Automation bleu@cheerful.com Pro Tools 12 2 08-16-2015 04:25 AM
Pro Tools 11.2.1 Automation Bug?! Gneal550 Pro Tools 11 1 11-22-2014 01:15 PM
GRM tools automation bug? D'Animation Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 10-08-2014 08:21 AM
scripting Pro Tools; automation Bermaster 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 12 10-01-2004 12:38 PM
AppleScripts and other Macros for PT Bergeron Tips & Tricks 1 11-15-1999 06:55 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:42 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com