Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-27-2022, 07:51 AM
justinhill justinhill is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Horley UK
Posts: 177
Default Import Audio wish

The Import Audio function produces a dialog box offering "New Track" or "Clip List" as the destination. I'd love a third option to insert at the current cursor position.

Yes I know I could use drag and drop but I'm adding FX clips from an external library and not copying the asset itself into the Audio Files folder. Or am I missing something?
__________________
--
Justin

Apple Mac Pro 6,1 late 2013 2.7Ghz 12-Core XeonE5, 64GB RAM, D300 Graphics, OSX Monterey 12.6/Pro Tools Ultimate 2022.9/Presonus Quantum 4848 Thunderbolt 2/Digidesign C|24/Focusrite ISA430 MkII/SPL GoldMike
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-27-2022, 08:12 AM
LDS LDS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,275
Default Re: Import Audio wish

Most people probably use a dedicated database app like soundly, basehead, etc. They give some great power to search for sounds in the database, and usually has a keyboard command that will spot tue chosen sound straight to the cursor position on the timeline. Most have an option whether it copies the audio to the session folder or not too.

I think sound particles may have even released a free database app that will do it?
__________________
littledevilstudios.com.au
Pro Tools Ultimate 2022.7. OSX 12.5.1 HDN. DAD DX-32R. DADman 5.3.4.2. Mac Pro iMac Pro. 10 Core 3.0gHz. 64Gb. BM Decklink. Sync HD. Dolby Mastering Suite 3.7.2.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-27-2022, 10:34 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,927
Default Re: Import Audio wish

Would Spot Mode do what you want?
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at reasonable rates
Demos: brucehayward dot com
SonoBus
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Options for Remote Direction
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-27-2022, 11:45 AM
justinhill justinhill is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Horley UK
Posts: 177
Default Re: Import Audio wish

Quote:
Originally Posted by LDS View Post
I think sound particles may have even released a free database app that will do it?
Thanks - I hadn't heard of Explorer. It looks like it might be a good assistant and I'll check it out. The key thing though, will be whether it can spot into the Pro Tools timeline without actually copying the audio into the session folder...
__________________
--
Justin

Apple Mac Pro 6,1 late 2013 2.7Ghz 12-Core XeonE5, 64GB RAM, D300 Graphics, OSX Monterey 12.6/Pro Tools Ultimate 2022.9/Presonus Quantum 4848 Thunderbolt 2/Digidesign C|24/Focusrite ISA430 MkII/SPL GoldMike
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-27-2022, 01:48 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,176
Default Re: Import Audio wish

Soundminer allows this (the original king of sound databases especially for sfx editors.) It's just a checkbox/toggle.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2022.7, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniS1 x 2, FireHD x 2, Dock, iPad Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 4TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-27-2022, 04:04 PM
Dax Productions Dax Productions is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 98
Default Re: Import Audio wish

Maybe I'm missing something but doesn't it already do this? You have the new track or clip list thing, but then drop down that lets you choose "session start" "selection" or "spot"

You want "Selection"

Or am I missing something in your question?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-27-2022, 04:25 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,176
Default Re: Import Audio wish

OP wants to put it in on a pre-existing track.
Session start, selection, spot apply to location on a newly created track
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2022.7, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniS1 x 2, FireHD x 2, Dock, iPad Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 4TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-27-2022, 05:31 PM
LDS LDS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,275
Default Re: Import Audio wish

Quote:
Originally Posted by justinhill View Post
Thanks - I hadn't heard of Explorer. It looks like it might be a good assistant and I'll check it out. The key thing though, will be whether it can spot into the Pro Tools timeline without actually copying the audio into the session folder...

Soundly and Basehead definitely do. I would expect most of the apps to have the option.

The spotting features are often also far more feature rich as well. In Soundly for example, you can basically pre-edit your clip before spotting. If you want just that one scrape footstep out of a clip with 20 steps, just make the selection in the waveform view, and just the scrape will be spotted to the PT timeline.

It also works in reverse. If you need to fill a scene with an ambience clip, you can make a timeline selection across the duration of the scene in Pro Tools, and the spotted audio will be an audio clip that size in Pro Tools. Not the right ambience? Just select the audio clip in Pro Tools and spotting from Soundly will replace it.

The kind of apps are massive time savers all around, both in terms of finding and auditioning sounds and getting them into Pro Tools quickly.
__________________
littledevilstudios.com.au
Pro Tools Ultimate 2022.7. OSX 12.5.1 HDN. DAD DX-32R. DADman 5.3.4.2. Mac Pro iMac Pro. 10 Core 3.0gHz. 64Gb. BM Decklink. Sync HD. Dolby Mastering Suite 3.7.2.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-27-2022, 05:35 PM
Dax Productions Dax Productions is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 98
Default Re: Import Audio wish

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
OP wants to put it in on a pre-existing track.
Session start, selection, spot apply to location on a newly created track
Ahhhh.

Yes I can see how that would be nice.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-28-2022, 08:13 AM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,202
Default Re: Import Audio wish

Quote:
Originally Posted by justinhill View Post
The Import Audio function produces a dialog box offering "New Track" or "Clip List" as the destination. I'd love a third option to insert at the current cursor position.

Yes I know I could use drag and drop but I'm adding FX clips from an external library and not copying the asset itself into the Audio Files folder. Or am I missing something?
Use Workspace if you don’t want any of the other options offered here.

Also, you should be copying the audio into the session. You’re likely to end up in a heap of trouble if something were to go wrong with your SFX storage or when handing the session off to someone else.

From Workspace/Soundbase
Ctrl + S: Once you’ve found the sound you’re looking for, use this to instantly spot the sound to edit insertion. This one is very handy and typically a lot faster than dragging and dropping.

https://www.avidblogs.com/pro-tools-...fects-editors/
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cannot import audio track via Import Audio menu item vibeone macOS 14 12-13-2018 10:10 AM
Import audio files on one track using Import Audio Command Sir Hannes Pro Tools 12 6 01-16-2018 02:50 PM
Import Video - Audio Import Option Disabled sarcanon Pro Tools 12 2 06-14-2016 06:12 PM
Import Audio search window results will not import BA Studios 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-25-2008 10:00 AM
Re: Import Audio or Bounce to Disk then Import filosofem 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 09-10-2005 04:52 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:59 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com