Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-14-2022, 04:31 PM
Stimulus2.0 Stimulus2.0 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2022
Location: Brantford Ontario
Posts: 10
Default Loop Playback not working

Hi to all, I have an issue, loop playback is not working, I searched and read all the posts on this issue and have not got it fixed. This happens on every session, so no record is not arm, quick punch is not being used, I am highlighting more than a 1 sec for loop playback, loop playback is on the start button has the symbol showing, I saw a post about something call Track Punch, I have nothing in my menu with that name so I assume it's not the problem, could it be from the update, I am using a mac pro-2011 with macOS High Sierra, an apollo twin/x, with a thunderbolt adapter, this has worked really well for some time, as I record my tracks and then send for mix and mastering, the quality is always great...Please help if you can. Thanks for reading.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-14-2022, 04:38 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 16,948
Default Re: Loop Playback not working

What you have not described is what does exactly happen....

Transport does not run at all? Transport plays but acts as if no loop was specified? Transport buttons blink or light up colors?

Last edited by Darryl Ramm; 09-14-2022 at 05:26 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-14-2022, 04:41 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,931
Default Re: Loop Playback not working

Do you have "Timeline Insertion/Play Start Marker Follows Playback" on or off?
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at reasonable rates
Demos: brucehayward dot com
SonoBus
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Options for Remote Direction
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-14-2022, 05:28 PM
Stimulus2.0 Stimulus2.0 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2022
Location: Brantford Ontario
Posts: 10
Default Re: Loop Playback not working

Hi, yes it's on, thanks for the question
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-14-2022, 05:32 PM
Stimulus2.0 Stimulus2.0 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2022
Location: Brantford Ontario
Posts: 10
Default Re: Loop Playback not working

when I put it in loop playback and loop record mode it doesn't. I highlight where I want to loop playback, it just keeps playing without looping back.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-14-2022, 06:22 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,931
Default Re: Loop Playback not working

Try turning it off. Do you have any Post Roll?
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at reasonable rates
Demos: brucehayward dot com
SonoBus
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Options for Remote Direction
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-14-2022, 06:53 PM
Stimulus2.0 Stimulus2.0 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2022
Location: Brantford Ontario
Posts: 10
Default Re: Loop Playback not working

No I dont have any running
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-14-2022, 07:12 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 16,948
Default Re: Loop Playback not working

All I can think if is try trashing prefs and test with a new empty session in case the session is corrupt.

Mistakes I can think of are not having a timeline selection because link edit and timeline is not selected. Or something like you have dynamic transport with play start past the selection. Or maybe having loop record selected instead of loop play.

If the blue play in and out markers show up correctly around the timeline selection and the play button shows loop play it should just work...
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-14-2022, 07:27 PM
Stimulus2.0 Stimulus2.0 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2022
Location: Brantford Ontario
Posts: 10
Default Re: Loop Playback not working

thanks, Darryl Ramm that did the trick, link timeline and edit selection. Great JOBS guys
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Loop Playback Not Working Nathan W. Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 15 08-12-2021 11:49 AM
Loop Playback Not Working ZdonTheRapper Pro Tools 12 1 03-17-2018 02:50 PM
Loop playback not working! typhy macOS 2 01-17-2015 01:11 AM
Loop playback not working? IVcrane 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 05-25-2010 03:07 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:27 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com