Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Third Party Interfaces

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-06-2022, 02:44 PM
Matthew Steel Matthew Steel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Greenville, SC
Posts: 108
Default Rednet 5 (or similar) as Dante clock without Pro Tools?

Does anybody here know if a RedNet 5 (or similar) interface is capable of serving as a Dante leader clock without anything connected to the DigiLink connectors?

What I am really after is a cheap way to clock a Dante network from an always-on, low-PPM clock source. I cant justify the cost of something like a Studio Technologies 5401, but I have several first generation Sync IO boxes that I have recalibrated to match a standard I trust. And older RedNet interfaces seem to be available used at reasonable prices.

It sounds like between the Focusrite Red Net control tool and Dante Controller I have access to all the settings I would need and would not need Pro Tools for configuration (though I do have access to an HDX system if it is necessary for one-time configuration). Of course Focusrite never dreamed of someone (ab)using their product in this way so the manuals are silent about what happens without a digilink connection.

So, has anyone ever tried this either accidentally or on purpose?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-06-2022, 05:38 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,176
Default Re: Rednet 5 (or similar) as Dante clock without Pro Tools?

Any device on a Dante network can be set as the primary clock. As long as it isn't turned off, no other device will be elevated to primary (and if it is turned off, something else will take the role but when it comes back, if you checked it to be the primary, it'll take control again.)
Dante doesn't actually need an external clock.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2022.7, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniS1 x 2, FireHD x 2, Dock, iPad Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 4TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-07-2022, 06:31 AM
Matthew Steel Matthew Steel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Greenville, SC
Posts: 108
Default Re: Rednet 5 (or similar) as Dante clock without Pro Tools?

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
Any device on a Dante network can be set as the primary clock. As long as it isn't turned off, no other device will be elevated to primary (and if it is turned off, something else will take the role but when it comes back, if you checked it to be the primary, it'll take control again.)
Dante doesn't actually need an external clock.
Thanks for your reply.

I know it doesn't need an external clock, as all Dante interfaces (real ones, at least, not DVS) have clock circuitry. Audinate advertise the clocks as high quality, but I have never found an actual PPM spec. So I expect the accuracy to be in the range of +/-20ppm, like most pro audio gear. But in my case I am trying to minimize drift for long video takes. That application requires a much tighter spec. Ideally, I'd sync the Dante clock to the video, but so far that hasn't been possible.

All indications are that I should expect it to just work, since the Dante PTP clock uses an entirely different set of packets than the audio side of Dante. And actually, unless I set up some subscriptions, the RedNet will not actually be sending any audio data, just clock.

I guess I am just paranoid that a RedNet 5 will freak out if it doesn't have a Digilink connection.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-07-2022, 07:51 AM
uptheoctave uptheoctave is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 471
Default Re: Rednet 5 (or similar) as Dante clock without Pro Tools?

I don't know about the Rednet 5 as I do not own one, but I do have an Avid MTRX and a load of Rednet converters.

MTRX is absolutely fine being Dante clock master without Digilink being used or connected. A lot of the time I use it as my monitor controller and digital patchbay sending audio to and from a Rednet PCIER card.
It works great.
__________________
James Richmond

2019 Mac Pro
Avid HDX, MTRX, Focusrite Rednet PCIER, Red 16Line, UA Apollo X8, Trinnov MC8 Pro.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: Dante VIA and Dante Virtual Sound Card henningaround Buy & Sell 0 12-29-2021 03:04 AM
WTB: Focusrite Rednet 5 - digilink - dante Serge Perron Buy & Sell 7 08-12-2020 04:23 PM
Focusrite Rednet/Dante Gear for Sale Michael Carnes Buy & Sell 7 02-28-2020 09:36 AM
S6 incompatible with Rednet /Dante vudoo Avid S4/S6 2 10-12-2016 05:39 PM
Focusrite RedNet with Pro Tools 10 non hd jf.burman Third Party Interfaces 1 06-17-2014 04:53 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:27 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com