Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-01-2009, 12:42 PM
Triflin Triflin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 2
Default Re-sizing Memory Location Window

Hello, I am working on Pro-Tools 8 LE, and I want to print a screen shot of my memory location window with the comments showing. For some reason, I cannot widen the window to show everything written in the comments box. Because it is cut off, I cannot take a proper screenshot showing everything I need. Is there a way to resize this window, or some sort of way to export my memory locations with comments as a text file?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-01-2009, 01:31 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Re-sizing Memory Location Window

I'd deem this a bug as it also applies to other floating windows - Window Configurations and the MIDI Event List which can't be resized horizontally.






filosofem
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-01-2009, 01:49 PM
Triflin Triflin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 2
Default Re: Re-sizing Memory Location Window

So there's nothing I can do?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-01-2009, 02:54 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Re-sizing Memory Location Window

Not as an interim, no.






filosofem
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-13-2010, 10:04 AM
Krystal Studio Krystal Studio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 5
Default Re: Re-sizing Memory Location Window

I'm having the exact same issue.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-13-2010, 10:12 AM
Weasel Weasel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 6
Default Re: Re-sizing Memory Location Window

Just a thought –
Try changing your screen resolution and see if that makes a difference.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-13-2010, 10:19 AM
Krystal Studio Krystal Studio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 5
Default Re: Re-sizing Memory Location Window

I tried changing the resolution but there was no difference.

Thanks for the suggestion.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-13-2010, 10:42 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,818
Default Re: Re-sizing Memory Location Window

This is a current limitation of those windows. We're looking at possible changes to this in a future version of Pro Tools.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-16-2022, 01:35 AM
nefaco nefaco is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2022
Location: amsterdam
Posts: 1
Default Re: Re-sizing Memory Location Window

Hi , I was wondering if this is already possible after 10 years +?

Would be great to adjust the size of this window.

Best
Joep!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-23-2022, 09:37 PM
Gorg7000 Gorg7000 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: Honolulu
Posts: 1
Default Re: Re-sizing Memory Location Window

Yes, it would be very helpful to be able to see the entire name of longer files.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Memory Location Window issue OliJ Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 04-08-2011 11:36 PM
Memory location window missing foggch 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-15-2010 10:19 AM
memory location window has disappeared blankpro 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-04-2010 12:34 PM
Memory Location window not moving IonicBreed Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 03-28-2008 12:59 PM
using memory location window pk_hat 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 02-14-2002 11:36 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:49 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com