Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-23-2022, 02:04 PM
coastaldayproductions coastaldayproductions is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: watsonville ca
Posts: 5
Default Avid s1 controller wont register

sorry if this is the wrong place to post im new, my Avid s1 controller wont register it says the serial is wrong ive must of tried 100 diffrent ways and it wont work, its second hand bu the way so its used, can somone please help? how can i work this out? its really frustarting.9
Update: I sorta registered trough the app on my website thanks to a person below suggesting but now the page were I need the software is “ not available” Jesus Christ avid it’s always something with you.

Last edited by coastaldayproductions; 07-23-2022 at 05:20 PM. Reason: New info
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-23-2022, 03:56 PM
coastaldayproductions coastaldayproductions is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: watsonville ca
Posts: 5
Default Cannot register avid s1 error code

Hi, so I just bought an avid s1 and then I when to register it and it gives me an error code or that it’s invalid, I’ve tried so many ways and nothing works, please avid I need help asap don’t let me down.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-23-2022, 05:05 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,177
Default Re: Avid s1 controller wont register

The registration is on a plastic card
My guess is you do not have this card. Or if the original owner already registered it, you cannot. Then you need to do a transfer of ownership (which costs money.)

You don't actually need it. Download and install the Control app on an phone or tablet. When you register that (through the app to my.avid.com) it gives you access to the software you need for the S1. Firmware updates, etc, all come from the same software (Eucontrol Unified Installer)
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2022.7, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniS1 x 2, FireHD x 2, Dock, iPad Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 4TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-23-2022, 05:08 PM
coastaldayproductions coastaldayproductions is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: watsonville ca
Posts: 5
Default Re: Avid s1 controller wont register

Really? so all I need is to hook it up to my pc and register it trough the app and it will technically then let me download the Eucon software? If I’m understanding right just making sure, it seems to have the serial number on the bottom of the s1 too that’s the serial number I’ve been entering, thanks for the reply. I just tried it and so far it was going good but when I go too download the software it says the page cannot be found, why is avids website always doing this? It’s always missing pages and it’s messed up in general, well now I’m out of options, so frustrating ! Avid! Wake up!


I’m probably too stressed, I apgise but it looks like I was going about it the wrong way, I finally found the download and I’m gonna install it and update you, thank you I appreciate it

Last edited by coastaldayproductions; 07-23-2022 at 05:29 PM. Reason: New info
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-23-2022, 06:17 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,455
Default Re: Avid s1 controller wont register

Glad you got the solution! Now, be a good sport and go to your duplicate of this post and delete it(only the OP-Original Poster, can do that). Click the link to edit the post and scroll down to the option to delete the post
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-23-2022, 06:19 PM
coastaldayproductions coastaldayproductions is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: watsonville ca
Posts: 5
Default Re: Avid s1 controller wont register

Oh that’s right yea let me go that asap, sorry about that I’m a new guy and you know how us new guys are lol seriously though I’m sorry and thanks again.

Hey I’m afraid I can’t find the delete button when I go to the duplicate I really did try several times, weird.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-23-2022, 07:44 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,177
Default Re: Avid s1 controller wont register

Quote:
Originally Posted by coastaldayproductions View Post
Hey I’m afraid I can’t find the delete button when I go to the duplicate I really did try several times, weird.
This forum system doesn't allow you (users) to delete threads. So the first post is not deletable. You can delete the contents (text) in that first post.

Only moderators can delete the thread itself.

(a lot of people just change the first post of the thread they want deleted to just "please delete" or "duplicate thread" as the contents of that post and a moderator will see that and take care of it.)

Glad you got the Eucontrol software figured out.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2022.7, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniS1 x 2, FireHD x 2, Dock, iPad Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 4TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-23-2022, 07:47 PM
coastaldayproductions coastaldayproductions is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: watsonville ca
Posts: 5
Default Re: Avid s1 controller wont register

I see I got it, done, thanks again.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cant Register Artist controller for downloads AVID Please help? syMPh Artist Series 1 06-18-2014 12:58 AM
Software wont download (Register?) Mr Midwest Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 5 12-26-2013 12:01 AM
how do I register a new Accell card with avid jackp macOS 1 05-16-2012 12:31 PM
mbox mini wont register with LE soundman3000 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-06-2010 02:57 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:27 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com