Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-17-2022, 07:15 PM
rubinomusic rubinomusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2022
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1
Default Logic and S1 scribble strip

In Logic Pro X I'm working on a project with necessarily long track names, however they become useless displayed on the S1 scribble strip. Is there a way to customize or display something different on the S1 than it automatically interpreting the full length track name in Logic?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-18-2022, 09:29 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,801
Default Re: Logic and S1 scribble strip

This is down to Apple/Logic to send over nice 8 char names. Post on their forum.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
C24 Scribble strip failing mfefc ICON & C|24 6 09-16-2021 03:28 AM
Control 24 scribble strip wesmix ICON & C|24 0 02-25-2011 08:20 AM
scribble strip going dim off and on WilliamDC ICON & C|24 2 08-29-2006 09:31 AM
C24 Scribble Strip Shortcomings newburysound ICON & C|24 4 07-28-2002 11:23 AM
scribble strip syntheticrhyme ICON & C|24 1 05-15-2002 08:22 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:04 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com