Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-12-2022, 02:35 PM
Raphaeld Raphaeld is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2022
Location: Wilton, CT
Posts: 18
Default Panning Stereo Tracks on S1

I know this is basic but I've been all over the forums and the S1 manual. Right now the S1 channel pan knobs manipulate the left pan knob on stereo tracks. I need to pan both knobs.

How do I enable the individual channel pan knob to switch between the left and right knobs?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-12-2022, 02:51 PM
originalscottyg originalscottyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Detroit
Posts: 1,102
Default Re: Panning Stereo Tracks on S1

If the Flip [Channel] button is not lit, then you will get the Left channel pan control on the encoder above the track. In that mode, use the Page keys to switch the encoder between Left and Right channel pan controls on stereo tracks.

If you hold the surface Shift button (upper left of the S1) and then press Flip [Channel] so it lights up, then you are in channel mode. Then you will have both left and right channel pan controls on the encoders starting at the left. These will be linked to whichever channel is attentioned (Sel button above the fader is lit up). Press the Sel button of whichever channel you want to control pan left and right pan simultaneously.

Hope that helps.
__________________
Scott Gatteño
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-13-2022, 08:23 AM
Raphaeld Raphaeld is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2022
Location: Wilton, CT
Posts: 18
Default Re: Panning Stereo Tracks on S1

Scott - thank you so much! That is exactly what I needed to know. I’ve been thru the manual a few times, I just didn’t get this. This is very helpful, again thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-13-2022, 11:47 AM
originalscottyg originalscottyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Detroit
Posts: 1,102
Default Re: Panning Stereo Tracks on S1

Glad I could help!
__________________
Scott Gatteño
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Panning Stereo BG tracks in 5.1-Need Advice icenet Post - Surround - Video 7 12-02-2009 11:46 PM
Panning stereo tracks shilshoolon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-12-2008 05:15 PM
Panning stereo tracks? meech ICON & C|24 2 03-11-2007 12:28 PM
Panning on stereo tracks from a contoller? Jsalam112 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 03-04-2005 05:35 AM
Panning Stereo Tracks Mark_Knecht 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 06-11-2001 04:55 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:50 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com