Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-27-2022, 12:46 PM
dg27's Avatar
dg27 dg27 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Coeur d'Alene, ID
Posts: 384
Default Is Quicktime still needed for PT? (Windows)

Quicktime has gotten a lot of notoriety over the years and the recommendation has been for several years not to use it with Windows due to security concerns.

Today PCWorld posted an article about this.

https://www.pcworld.com/article/4144...5-4f1bcc6543d2

I searched here and the most recent post I saw was on the video forum in 2020.

https://community.avid.com/forums/p/198701/890289.aspx

Is there any workaround? I've always had QT installed and normally do bounce both a .wav and an .mp3.

I think bouncing to an .mp3 is the only real use.
__________________
Be Quiet Pure Base 600 case * Core i5-12600K * Gigabyte Z690 UD AX * 32 GB G.Skill Ripjaws DDR4 * 2X HP DreamColor Z24x G2 displays * NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960 * Samsung 980 boot drive * Samsung 870 EVO PT projects drive * Samsung 860 EVO PT archive drive * Novation Impulse 49 MIDI * PreSonus Studio 26c interface * PreSonus Bluetube V2 preamp * PreSonus HP4 headphone amp * JBL LR 305 monitors * Sennheiser HD 650 headphones *

Windows 10 Pro 64 21H2, Pro Tools 2022.7.0
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-27-2022, 04:56 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,927
Default Re: Is Quicktime still needed for PT? (Windows)

Pro Tools PC has two articles about this.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at reasonable rates
Demos: brucehayward dot com
SonoBus
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Options for Remote Direction
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-27-2022, 07:55 PM
dg27's Avatar
dg27 dg27 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Coeur d'Alene, ID
Posts: 384
Default Re: Is Quicktime still needed for PT? (Windows)

Thanks so much--these articles answered all my questions.
__________________
Be Quiet Pure Base 600 case * Core i5-12600K * Gigabyte Z690 UD AX * 32 GB G.Skill Ripjaws DDR4 * 2X HP DreamColor Z24x G2 displays * NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960 * Samsung 980 boot drive * Samsung 870 EVO PT projects drive * Samsung 860 EVO PT archive drive * Novation Impulse 49 MIDI * PreSonus Studio 26c interface * PreSonus Bluetube V2 preamp * PreSonus HP4 headphone amp * JBL LR 305 monitors * Sennheiser HD 650 headphones *

Windows 10 Pro 64 21H2, Pro Tools 2022.7.0
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Quicktime on Windows 10? sw rec Windows 3 08-17-2016 12:51 PM
Is Pro Tools QuickTime Server needed? Saddle Pro Tools 11 2 02-25-2015 11:08 PM
Quicktime Help needed Grey Post - Surround - Video 3 06-07-2010 08:18 PM
Quicktime 7.2 for Windows bugged StavrosSound 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 09-04-2007 09:29 PM
Off T: iMovie to Quicktime trouble. Help needed!! Mr T 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 14 11-14-2001 03:37 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:10 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com