Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-27-2022, 09:49 AM
adutt@american.edu adutt@american.edu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2022
Location: Rockville
Posts: 2
Default Melodyne ARA not showing up

I have a Pro Tools Studio subscription. I am unable to use Melodyne ARA integrated. I am following this link https://www.avid.com/resource-center/ara-melodyne
BUT Melodyne does not show up when I right-click.
I can use it as an insert and audiosuite (old way) though.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2022-09-27 at 11.41.24 AM.jpg (14.5 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2022-09-27 at 11.41.31 AM.jpg (26.6 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-27-2022, 09:55 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 23,280
Default Re: Melodyne ARA not showing up

Hi, welcome to the community.

ARA 2 integration requires PT 2022.09 which has not yet been released.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-27-2022, 10:35 AM
adutt@american.edu adutt@american.edu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2022
Location: Rockville
Posts: 2
Default Re: Melodyne ARA not showing up

Thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-27-2022, 10:45 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,927
Default Re: Melodyne ARA not showing up

You may want to use a different User Name than your email address. No sense hanging it out for all the web to see, especially the nefarious people.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at reasonable rates
Demos: brucehayward dot com
SonoBus
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Options for Remote Direction
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-27-2022, 11:14 AM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Earth
Posts: 10,097
Default Re: Melodyne ARA not showing up

Quote:
You may want to use a different User Name than your email address...
Use the Contact Us link down at the bottom for forum admin help if needed.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-02-2022, 09:40 PM
Creighriepemusic Creighriepemusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2022
Location: Nashville
Posts: 2
Default Re: Melodyne ARA not showing up

Anybody else having this issue? I just updated PT to 2022.9.0 as well as Melodyne Assistant to no avail. The option for Melodyne doesn’t appear in the drop down menu for elastic audio options, however it does show up on the menu when right clicking a clip, but all of the options are greyed out.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-02-2022, 10:02 PM
Creighriepemusic Creighriepemusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2022
Location: Nashville
Posts: 2
Default Re: Melodyne ARA not showing up

Didn’t realize you had to install v5 of Melodyne for the integration to work. My v4 Assistant doesn’t integrate, just upgraded and no longer have any issues.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Melodyne 4 not showing in plugins in Pro Tools 11 Debra Pro Tools 12 1 03-13-2017 02:45 PM
Alternative to Melodyne for Audio to MIDI? Or Which Melodyne version? DBK Getting Started 6 12-15-2014 12:33 PM
Melodyne Users - Melodyne Editor Beta release imminent! Driven01 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 09-18-2009 07:31 AM
Melodyne Users - Melodyne Editor Beta release imminent! Driven01 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 09-18-2009 01:15 AM
Melodyne demo not showing up as RTAS plug kirkbross 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 01-26-2009 05:59 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:56 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com