Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-21-2022, 12:27 PM
Parakalien Parakalien is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2022
Location: Texas
Posts: 2
Default Max inputs with Dante virtual soundcard?

Long story short, can I use 64 inputs with Dante virtual sound card with pro tools studio?

Sorry if the answer seems obvious, but I'm finding conflicting info and I'm wondering if the software has been updated and this has spec has changed?

Long story: I'm currently using pro tools studio on a Mac studio and Dante virtual sound card with 32 channels coming in from a midas m32 with the 32 channel Dante card.

Im about to upgrade to an Allen and heath avantis with the 64 channel Dante card.
Will I be able to access all 64 channels in pro tools with my current setup(pro tools studio)? Or do I need some other software(pro tools flex?)/hardware (hdx/HD native?).

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-22-2022, 10:50 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,931
Default Re: Max inputs with Dante virtual soundcard?

A little search goes a long way.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at reasonable rates
Demos: brucehayward dot com
SonoBus
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Options for Remote Direction
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-22-2022, 03:55 PM
Parakalien Parakalien is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2022
Location: Texas
Posts: 2
Default Re: Max inputs with Dante virtual soundcard?

Yes I saw that product page. It looks like 64 channels is supported from that chart.

But you didn't answer my original question. Did the 32 channel limit recently change? Because I see lots of information online stating that it will only work with 32 channels.

So I thought I would ask for someone with first hand experience instead of wondering which article I'm seeing is true.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-22-2022, 06:29 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,176
Default Re: Max inputs with Dante virtual soundcard?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Parakalien View Post
Yes I saw that product page. It looks like 64 channels is supported from that chart.

But you didn't answer my original question. Did the 32 channel limit recently change? Because I see lots of information online stating that it will only work with 32 channels.

So I thought I would ask for someone with first hand experience instead of wondering which article I'm seeing is true.
Yes. It recently changed. When they made the "Studio" name, it was given 64 i/o. And DVS is limited to 64 i/o. So you can get the full amount of channels in Pro Tools Studio.
https://www.avid.com/pro-tools/comparison
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2022.7, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniS1 x 2, FireHD x 2, Dock, iPad Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 4TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-22-2022, 11:26 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,737
Default Re: Max inputs with Dante virtual soundcard?

You can only get 64x64 with DVS at 48K. It does 32x32 at 96k and 8x8 at 192k.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
James Cadwallader

Mac Studio, 64GB RAM, 1 TB SSD, Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mac OS Monterey 12.6.

Pro Tools Ultimate 2022.9, HD Native, Focusrite Red 8Pre (Mac)
Pro Tools 2020.12, Mbox3 (Win)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MTRX Studio and Dante Virtual Soundcard Ooptron Pro Tools | MTRX & MTRX Studio 13 07-14-2021 11:50 AM
MTRX Studio and Dante Virtual Soundcard Ooptron Pro Tools | MTRX & MTRX Studio 0 05-31-2021 03:36 AM
Dante Virtual Soundcard Mike Dy Digidesign Hardware & Software 12 08-21-2018 05:55 PM
Anyone using Dante Virtual Soundcard? Rockman413 Pro Tools 12 16 11-10-2017 05:26 AM
No Sound w/ Dante Virtual Soundcard bd0319 Third Party Interfaces 11 04-18-2017 04:31 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:21 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com