Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-14-2022, 09:09 AM
sleiweke sleiweke is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 147
Default AAE error -20026

So what's this AAE error -20026 all about? I get it when opening a session from time to time. I couldn't find it on Avid's list of errors and descriptions.
__________________
sleiweke
2019 Mac Pro Rack 3.3 GHz 12-Core 96 GB RAM
OS12.3

HDX Pro Tools 2022.4
Lynx Aurora (n) 32
2 Avid S1's
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-14-2022, 12:10 PM
sw rec sw rec is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 6,043
Default Re: AAE error -20026

You realize, of course, we’re totally shooting in the dark when you provide zero system info.
When I Googled it, I found this:

“It’s an iZotope RX error – usually happens when you have saved the session with the iZotope window open. It is safe to ignore and I believe iZotope is aware of the issue.”
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-17-2022, 08:40 AM
relse relse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 5
Default Re: AAE error -20026

The error msg I get reads "Pro Tools was unable to Auto Backup your session" (then some other stuff, then:) Error was -20026.

I don't use Izotope RX withing Pro Tools.

But I just upgraded from Izotope Ozone 9 to Izotope Ozone 10, which I do use as a plug-in withing Pro Tools, and I started getting this error whenever PT tried to auto-backup my session. I never had the problem with Ozone 9.

And when I tried to save the session, I got the error message "Could not save '' because (-20026) while saving tracks."

The issue is definitely Izotope related.

Until reading this post, I did not relate it to having the Izotope window open. I will test some more, and report the issue to Izotope if it persists.


Robert
(Pro Tools 2021.10.0, Windows 10 Professional)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-17-2022, 09:24 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,439
Default Re: AAE error -20026

Sometimes plugins can cause problems just by being installed, but not used in any session. Simple test: move a suspected plugin out of the Plugins folder and test
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-17-2022, 10:01 AM
dominicperry dominicperry is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: UK
Posts: 535
Default Re: AAE error -20026

See this thread, especically the last few posts.

https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=421579

Looks like a known Izotope 10 save issue.

Dominic
__________________
MacBookPro M1Max 16" 10/32 64GB 2TB, Monterey 12.6, Pro Tools 2022.9, Carbon.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-17-2022, 10:25 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,927
Default Re: AAE error -20026

I have Izotope RX Standard 10 and have no trouble saving with or without a plug-in window open. Latest Windows 10, PT 2022.7.105 I don't use Auto-Save.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at reasonable rates
Demos: brucehayward dot com
SonoBus
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Options for Remote Direction
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-16-2022, 04:05 PM
Blake Henderson Blake Henderson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: San Francisco, ca
Posts: 156
Default Re: AAE error -20026

I'm having this issue. Using an M1 Mac with latest versions of all softwares and Mac 12.6.1

Any word from Izotope about a fix? It's a bummer.
__________________
Clumsy Congregation
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AAE Error 20026 was encountered. henningaround macOS 7 05-23-2019 01:34 AM
AAE Error -20026 ulisauer Windows 1 02-21-2018 08:12 AM
Pro Tools 9 Playback Error Lead to DAE Error 743 Which Lead to A CPU Overload Error EricMulhern macOS 1 11-20-2011 06:39 PM
Error type 10,address error ,illegal error, buss error ,illegal instruction KasticK Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 05-14-2003 12:21 PM
Buss error,Address error,ilegal instruction,error type 10 KasticK Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 02-08-2003 06:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:09 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com