Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-19-2011, 10:57 AM
TheSon TheSon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Durham County, England
Posts: 4
Default PT9 - is it Win7 or nothing? or is XP possible?

Hi,

I really want to go up to PT9 but really still like Win XP... Will it work in XP (despite lack of support) or is it really only Win7?

Thanks,
Jason.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-19-2011, 01:18 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,504
Default Re: PT9 - is it Win7 or nothing? or is XP possible?

Trust me on this. You will want a 64bit version of Win7 if you are a serious user. (or a Mac)
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2022 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-19-2011, 02:28 PM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 4,047
Default Re: PT9 - is it Win7 or nothing? or is XP possible?

+1 ^^

I used it for a few weeks in XP, and it worked OK for some things. All I did with it during that time was mix a few things. I did not attempt to track audio. Other than a couple plug-in conflicts, I was able to mix, and it was a wonderful improvement over 7.3, from which I upgraded to 9.

However, the MIDI driver did not work. I could play back MIDI to VIs, and could edit MIDI tracks, but the MIDI I/O ports on my 002R did not work. Once I upgraded to Win7 (and believe me, it's a delightful upgrade - best thing that ever happened to Windows, and I've been using it since 2.x), everything worked perfectly. It's more solid than my Mac system at work, although I suspect that system has something weird with the permissions. Anyway, yeah, you can limp by with XP if you only need certain basic features. But it's like putting a smart car engine in a Ferrari. Really no point if there's any way you can avoid it.
__________________
David J. Finnamore

PT 2022.9 Ultimate | Clarett+ 8Pre | macOS 12.6 on a MacBook Pro M1 Max
PT 2022.5 | Saffire Pro 40 | Win10 latest, HP Z440 64GB
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-19-2011, 04:37 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,955
Default Re: PT9 - is it Win7 or nothing? or is XP possible?

Quote:
Originally Posted by TOM@METRO View Post
Trust me on this. You will want a 64bit version of Win7 if you are a serious user. (or a Mac)
+2
__________________
Brian

Windows 11 Pro | macOS 12
Pro Tools 2022
benonistudio.com
Youtube Channel - benonistudio
Plugin Deals
@benonistudio
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-19-2011, 06:32 PM
Rob_A Rob_A is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: NB Canada
Posts: 66
Default Re: PT9 - is it Win7 or nothing? or is XP possible?

I run PT9.0.5 on win7 64bit in my home studio and have PT9.0.3 running on my XP pro sp3, HP dual core laptop so I can mess with stuff while on the road (for my real job) or just not in the studio.
Not big sessions yet thow, 15 audio tracks, a few midi tracks, a couple VSTi but they are growing fast.....!!!
I have all my sessions on a USB ultra ATA 300gig drive (stored in a little zipper case complete with a slot for my iLock), fly stuff from studio to laptop, very mobile and practical, so far have had no issues but like I said, my sessions aren't that big yet.

Cheers
Rob
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-20-2011, 05:59 AM
rhythmtechnologies rhythmtechnologies is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 302
Default Re: PT9 - is it Win7 or nothing? or is XP possible?

for my setup it works perfectly on XP SP3 for recording and editing (i7 920 oc'd to 3ghz). i dont mix on it though (i mix in reaper) and i would imagine it may become problematic under heavy cpu load.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-20-2011, 06:14 AM
BradLyons BradLyons is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 2,985
Default Re: PT9 - is it Win7 or nothing? or is XP possible?

Windows Vista was an absolute nightmare of an operating system for audio and video---heck, the OS itself was one anyway. But Win7 really did change that and is actually a very powerful, stable OS providing you have a very good computer build of course. Moving forward, XP is old technology----no one is going to be writing new drivers for an OS that has been replaced years ago. With that said I can't say officially that WinXP will work or not, but I will say that Windows 7 is where you should be.
__________________
Thank you, Brad Lyons
GC PRO- Pro Accounts Manager
(404)844-9758
blyons@gcpro.com
www.theaudioprofessional.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-21-2011, 01:41 PM
TheSon TheSon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Durham County, England
Posts: 4
Default Re: PT9 - is it Win7 or nothing? or is XP possible?

Thanks all! - Was curious but you've sold me. Gone and bought win7 + PT9. Just backing up a load of crap then shutting down to start over with Win7-64.

Cheers,
Jason.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
mac pro 1.1 for 64 bit win7/hdx klaukholm Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 6 12-11-2013 01:41 PM
Here goes nothing - Bye Bye XP, hello Win7 markus44uk Windows 17 10-02-2011 08:51 AM
big BUG in PT8.03 under win7 X64 32768 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 05-05-2010 04:47 PM
Win7? Fullsound Recording Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 10 04-30-2010 10:44 AM
GR4 PT 8.0.1 Win7 jazzmandan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 11-01-2009 07:19 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:26 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com