Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-03-2022, 01:30 PM
MPizzaMusic MPizzaMusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2021
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 31
Default Rosetta 2 Question

Have a fairly novice question regarding Rosetta 2 - I upgraded to a Mac Studio 2 weeks ago from a trashcan and have had no issues, Pro Tools has been fantastic. I was fortunate to get a MS with Monterey loaded on it so I've kept it as such since all is stable. I've read that in order to use Pro Tools it needs to be in Rosetta mode, and the way to do that is to go to Info and check the box that says open in Rosetta. I never had to do that, it just opened after I installed and has been working fine. In fact when I go to Get Info for Pro Tools I don't even see an option to open in Rosetta.

So is this normal? Is it just opening int Rosetta by default? I'm asking because I saw a post that Dave Derr made about PT is releasing an M1 Native Beta soon and in order to do it you'll have to manually change it from Rosetta to Native. And since I don't even see the option I won't know how to do that.

Can anyone just give me basic insight on the Rosetta thing and why mine automatically runs with it?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-03-2022, 01:48 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 4,925
Default Re: Rosetta 2 Question

Nothing to worry about.
The current PT version 2022.10 can only run thru Rosetta.
The expected version is going to be 'public beta', and is not meant for anything but testing. Most people agree that a stable native version of PT will be sometime next year. And then there's plugin compatibility…
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired. – Ben's Blog
Mac Mini M1, 16GB RAM. MacOS 11.6.8. PT 2020.12.1. EuCon 2022.12.0.81
Topping D50 DAC, Dynaudio BM6p, 2 x Artist Mix, SSL UC1, EuControl on iPad.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-05-2022, 07:58 AM
MPizzaMusic MPizzaMusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2021
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 31
Default Re: Rosetta 2 Question

Thanks Ben. I've been concerned more about the remaining plugins I have that aren't M1 compatible yet. Most in my plugin folder are most some still haven't updated.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-05-2022, 09:03 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 23,547
Default Re: Rosetta 2 Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by MPizzaMusic View Post
Thanks Ben. I've been concerned more about the remaining plugins I have that aren't M1 compatible yet. Most in my plugin folder are most some still haven't updated.
It is either or situation. Once you decide to run PT on Apple Silicon, PT will only run Apple Silicon plugins. If you need to use Intel plugin, you cannot run PT in Apple Silicon mode.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-05-2022, 09:27 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 17,347
Default Re: Rosetta 2 Questionwill

Quote:
Originally Posted by MPizzaMusic View Post
Thanks Ben. I've been concerned more about the remaining plugins I have that aren't M1 compatible yet. Most in my plugin folder are most some still haven't updated.
What do you mean most still have not update in your plugin folder? There are effectively no plugin vendors who have Apple Silicon AAX plugins released. Since Avid has not released support for that yet.

Vendors talking about Apple silicon support in their current plugins products largely means non-AAX plugin types, and if so that is a good sign they will have AAX versions with Apple Silicon support sometime in future.

If you are talking about old plugins from vendors who are not around/not clear if the company is really alive or not, and who have no other plugin versions released with Apple silicon support then you might want to start thinking about alternatives.

While it is technically possible to build a DAW (like done with Logic Pro) to run Intel plugins under Rosetta in a separate process alongside the Apple silicon native DAW and Apple silicon native other plugins I doubt (==guess) Avid should or would do that. All this has been discussed before in other threads.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Rosetta 200 question kastadyne 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 05-23-2007 09:03 AM
rosetta 800 or 192 io ??? the big question blumediaprojekt Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 12-25-2005 05:07 PM
001 Rosetta question Dopamine 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 01-09-2004 03:57 PM
rosetta question mbuono 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 09-29-2003 05:34 PM
rosetta w/ 888 question jonathan plum Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 09-09-2000 02:48 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:38 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com