Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-27-2015, 11:37 PM
ArKay99 ArKay99 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Cape Coral, FL
Posts: 810
Default -9173 error in PT 12

Yep, just got it a little while ago. Had my playback engine set to 256 samples and worked all day. Then went to bounce in realtime, got about 1 minute in and blurrrpp... -9173 error, ran out of cpu power, use less plugins, blah, blah, blah. Before that cpu was hovering around 16% with spikes to about 28%. Then...

Spinning beachball of death and cpu meter acting like a horizontal yo-yo. Had to force quit and do over, after I set the playback buffer to 1024, finished ok.

It was a session I started on PT10 vanilla...
__________________
Mac Pro 6.1, E5-2690 V2 10 core 3.0G, 32gig 1866 memory, 512G PCIe system drive, 4 480G OWC 3G SSD data drives in Thunderbolt 2 enclosure, macOS 10.15.7, Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.9.1, Twin Raven MTi's, Apollo 8 TB, 2 UAD2 Satellite Octo Thunderbolt, RME ADI-4 DD, Neve 5012, 5043, Bricasti M7, 2 PCM 92's, M350, DynAudio BM6 MK 3, BM14S, a bunch of cool mics...1 damned iLok2.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-28-2015, 12:27 AM
mixgate mixgate is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Toyko
Posts: 5
Default Re: -9173 error in PT 12

turn on dynamic processing - higher buffer setting also a plug-in maybe causing it Slate FGX for example
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-28-2015, 07:47 AM
ArKay99 ArKay99 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Cape Coral, FL
Posts: 810
Default Re: -9173 error in PT 12

Quote:
Originally Posted by mixgate View Post
turn on dynamic processing - higher buffer setting also a plug-in maybe causing it Slate FGX for example
Thanks. I know about all that stuff. I don't have any Slate plugs. I did have Sansamp on a track, but I put POWR Dither before. So either that doesn't work either or it was something else. If I had freeze track I could have used that, I could have just bounced it in real time...

This isn't one of those things that causes me stress any longer as Pro Tools is no longer my primary DAW. I thought -9173 was addressed in PT12...
__________________
Mac Pro 6.1, E5-2690 V2 10 core 3.0G, 32gig 1866 memory, 512G PCIe system drive, 4 480G OWC 3G SSD data drives in Thunderbolt 2 enclosure, macOS 10.15.7, Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.9.1, Twin Raven MTi's, Apollo 8 TB, 2 UAD2 Satellite Octo Thunderbolt, RME ADI-4 DD, Neve 5012, 5043, Bricasti M7, 2 PCM 92's, M350, DynAudio BM6 MK 3, BM14S, a bunch of cool mics...1 damned iLok2.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-28-2015, 07:53 AM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,780
Default Re: -9173 error in PT 12

more of the same crap .. a re-write of code .. really !! posted this in another thread as well .. we have been duped into thinking it will get better .. piling on of old code is Lazy ..
__________________
Macmini M1 8/512 -OS 12.3.1 and PT2022.4
Logic Pro X 10.7.4
RME BabyFace Pro

Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS11.6.5 - PT 2021.3
Logic Pro X 10.7.4
RME BabyFace Pro
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-28-2015, 09:57 AM
rinky rinky is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: NorCal
Posts: 283
Default Re: -9173 error in PT 12

"It's Back!" for me as well this weekend. No Sansamp, just the typical Waves plugins, a couple of VIs and VE Pro slave. The error occurred during midi recording then alas, the code of death! Trashed prefs, reboot and all's fine... for now.
__________________
PT Ultimate 2022.10
PT HDX
MacPro 7,1
16 Core
96 GB ram
macOS Monterey 12.6
Somehow, musicians are now technicians!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-28-2015, 11:21 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,547
Default Re: -9173 error in PT 12

Yeah, this is why I hit Save before bouncing.....
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-30-2015, 04:00 PM
cjwalker cjwalker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: London
Posts: 29
Default Re: -9173 error in PT 12

Just had this happen to me too. PT crashes if I even try to do an offline bounce. And the other day I noticed a bug in the field recorder guide track. If your on yosemite when you go to select areas to search in you just get a blank window meaning you can't tell PT where to search. Frustrating!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-10-2016, 07:06 PM
davidr17 davidr17 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 2
Default Re: -9173 error in PT 12

I recently purchased and installed Pro Tools 12.5.0 after having used Pro Tools 9 for years with no problems. I have a brand new kick@$$ computer that is running at 1-2% CPU utilization until it instantly spikes to 100% out of nowhere and throws the -9173 error. This happens constantly and even on simple sessions with only 2 or 3 tracks. Pro Tools 12 is essentially unusable for me. The only clue I can find is this event in event viewer about 2-3 minutes before the -9173 error hits:

Fault bucket 129056631416, type 5
Event Name: RADAR_PRE_LEAK_64
Response: Not available
Cab Id: 0

Problem signature:
P1: ProTools.exe
P2: 12.5.0.395
P3: 10.0.10586.2.0.0

which tells me that Pro Tools 12.5.0.395 has a memory leak (I'm a software developer -- trust me on this). I'm going to try downloading and installing 12.4 as someone in this thread recommended and see if that works.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-10-2016, 07:22 PM
TAMBOR TAMBOR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 162
Default Re: -9173 error in PT 12

Quote:
Originally Posted by davidr17 View Post
I recently purchased and installed Pro Tools 12.5.0 after having used Pro Tools 9 for years with no problems. I have a brand new kick@$$ computer that is running at 1-2% CPU utilization until it instantly spikes to 100% out of nowhere and throws the -9173 error. This happens constantly and even on simple sessions with only 2 or 3 tracks. Pro Tools 12 is essentially unusable for me. The only clue I can find is this event in event viewer about 2-3 minutes before the -9173 error hits:

Fault bucket 129056631416, type 5
Event Name: RADAR_PRE_LEAK_64
Response: Not available
Cab Id: 0

Problem signature:
P1: ProTools.exe
P2: 12.5.0.395
P3: 10.0.10586.2.0.0

which tells me that Pro Tools 12.5.0.395 has a memory leak (I'm a software developer -- trust me on this). I'm going to try downloading and installing 12.4 as someone in this thread recommended and see if that works.
Would it be possible for you to open a case with Avid with this info? We have been seeing this 9173 problem for a while now (do a forum search), and this is the first time anyone has found any "hard evidence" on something like a memory leak.

Everyone has suspected some screwed up code in at least 12.5, but of course the user community has the burden of proof...
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-10-2016, 07:58 PM
stanonbass stanonbass is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 917
Default Re: -9173 error in PT 12

Yeah 12 is pretty much a disaster. I mean lets not sugar coat it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Error -9173 music.m Pro Tools 11 1 03-19-2015 10:42 AM
CPU error 9173 when bouncing to MP3 jamisbegby Pro Tools 11 2 03-01-2015 11:48 PM
11.2.1 My Findings, -9173 error with BTD Intransit Pro Tools 11 77 11-23-2014 05:12 PM
PT 11 Clearly Not An AAE 9173 Error rgconrad1 Pro Tools 11 3 09-30-2014 12:56 AM
9173 error when bouncing se.audio macOS 3 09-09-2014 06:35 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:49 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com