Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-07-2012, 12:29 AM
Rampart1 Rampart1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 4
Default Wrong iLok account

Well, today I outdid myself registering PT 10 with an iLok account to which I don't remember the password, any suggestions?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-07-2012, 01:37 AM
yamahadrums yamahadrums is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Sofia, Bulgaria
Posts: 261
Default Re: Wrong iLok account

Can't you see this: Forgot password or User ID? Right under where you input your ID and password.
__________________
MacPro 2.66GHz 8Gb RAM Mac OS X 10.7.5, Pro Tools 10.3.3, DIGI 003 Factory, LogicPro 9.1.8, Tascam FW-1884, Adam A7, Roland TD-20, Yamaha SY-99, Audiotechnica ATH-M50.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-07-2012, 02:59 AM
Rampart1 Rampart1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 4
Default Re: Wrong iLok account

Yeah I do yamahadrums, but you see the thing is that in order to reset your
password you first have to submit your current one.
This bloody iLok site had to be the one that does not mail you your password.
And if you happen to make this mistake on a friday you'll probably spend the weekend playing with your elbows same as I'm doing right now.
What has started me thinking what a bummer it is that a company that has such a complete control over your working tools doesn't offer telephone support. Shouldn't it be more like a credit card deal where customer support is available round the clock? They're really a pure service company, it's not like they'd be asked to give tutorials on how to place the thing on its slot. I know I was the one that forgot the password but not to mail it to you? Whatupwithat?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-07-2012, 03:09 AM
yamahadrums yamahadrums is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Sofia, Bulgaria
Posts: 261
Default Re: Wrong iLok account

Just for testing purpose I hit Forgot password or User ID. It doesn't ask for your old password. You must fill in these fielsd:

User ID
Birth Date:
Password Question: lost?
Password Answer:
__________________
MacPro 2.66GHz 8Gb RAM Mac OS X 10.7.5, Pro Tools 10.3.3, DIGI 003 Factory, LogicPro 9.1.8, Tascam FW-1884, Adam A7, Roland TD-20, Yamaha SY-99, Audiotechnica ATH-M50.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wrong iLok Account Dj_sushi Pro Tools 10 5 05-08-2014 05:02 PM
Accidentally registered pro tools 10 upgrade to wrong ilok account [solved] almix12 Pro Tools 10 8 02-25-2013 04:09 PM
Accidentally entered the wrong iLok account GiZzY Pro Tools 10 11 11-12-2012 07:54 PM
New iLok from Digital Village is already registered to another iLok.com account!? Vytis 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 02-06-2009 02:09 AM
Wrong Ilok Account TwinSnakes007 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 12-27-2008 03:29 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:28 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com