Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Eleven Rack

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-21-2011, 08:00 PM
mnewb1 mnewb1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Grand Haven MI
Posts: 60
Default What am I doing wrong???

deleted my ProTools M-powered 8.05. Loaded my ProTools LE, then updated to LE 8.05. Did the Firmware update for the Eleven.

All I get for audio in protools is a nasty hissing crackling and popping??

Added an eSata port on the computer and a new eSata 1TB external drive...still same problem?????

frustrated, confused!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-21-2011, 08:16 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 17,355
Default Re: What am I doing wrong???

We cannot guess whether you are on a Mac or PC, what OS version, what hardware configuration, all the interfaces you might have and how they are connected etc.

Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!

In addition to all the other stuff described in that thread that we'd like to know about your system...

Is the Eleven Rack being used as the Pro Tools interface (i.e. you don't have it connected though another interface box?)

Does the Eleven Rack work OK as a stand alone device?

Have you ever had the Eleven Rack successfully working as a Pro Tools interface?

Darryl
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-21-2011, 08:42 PM
mnewb1 mnewb1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Grand Haven MI
Posts: 60
Default Re: What am I doing wrong???

SiSoftware Sandra

Computer
Model : Asus CM5675
Workgroup : WORKGROUP
Host Name : Markhome-PC
User : Mark home

Processor
Model : Intel(R) Core(TM) i5 CPU 650 @ 3.20GHz
Speed : 3.33GHz
Cores per Processor : 2 Unit(s)
Threads per Core : 2 Unit(s)
Type : Dual-Core
Integrated Data Cache : 2x 32kB, Synchronous, Write-Thru, 8-way, 64 byte line size, 2 threads sharing
L2 On-board Cache : 2x 256kB, ECC, Synchronous, ATC, 8-way, 64 byte line size, 2 threads sharing
L3 On-board Cache : 4MB, ECC, Synchronous, ATC, 16-way, Exclusive, 64 byte line size, 16 threads sharing

Computer
Mainboard : Asus CM5675
BIOS : AMI 0405 04/16/2010
Bus(es) : ISA X-Bus PCI PCIe IMB USB i2c/SMBus
Multi-Processor (MP) Support : No
Multi-Processor Advanced PIC (APIC) : Yes
Total Memory : 7.9GB DIMM DDR3

Chipset
Model : ASUS Core (Auburndale/Clarkdale) DRAM Controller
Front Side Bus Speed : 133MHz
Total Memory : 8GB DIMM DDR3
Shared Memory : 34MB
Channels : 2
Memory Bus Speed : 2x 665MHz (1.33GHz)

Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : Asint SLZ3128M8-EDJ6C 2GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-10700U DDR3-1334 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)
Memory Module : Asint SLZ3128M8-EDJ6C 2GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-10700U DDR3-1334 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)
Memory Module : Asint SLZ3128M8-EDJ6C 2GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-10700U DDR3-1334 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)
Memory Module : Asint SLZ3128M8-EDJ6C 2GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-10700U DDR3-1334 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)

Video System
Video Adapter : Intel(R) HD Graphics (12 SM4.0 733MHz, 64MB DDR3 1.33GHz 128-bit, Integrated Graphics)

Graphics Processor

Storage Devices
Hitachi HDT721010SLA360 (1TB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, 15MB Cache) : 932GB (C:) (D:)
Hitachi HDS721010CLA332 (1TB, SATA, 3.5", 7200rpm, 32MB Cache) : 932GB (L:)
Generic-SD/MMC (USB) : N/A (F:)
Generic-Compact Flash (USB) : N/A (G:)
Generic-SM/xD Picture (USB) : N/A (H:)
Generic-MS/MS-Pro (USB) : N/A (I:)
HL-DT-ST DVDRAM GH40N (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache) : N/A (E:)

Logical Storage Devices
WIN7 (C:) : 373GB (NTFS) @ Hitachi HDT721010SLA360 (1TB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, 15MB Cache)
New Volume (L:) : 932GB (NTFS) @ Hitachi HDS721010CLA332 (1TB, SATA, 3.5", 7200rpm, 32MB Cache)
DATA (D:) : 545GB (NTFS) @ Hitachi HDT721010SLA360 (1TB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, 15MB Cache)
Removable Drive (F:) : N/A @ Generic-SD/MMC (USB)
Removable Drive (G:) : N/A @ Generic-Compact Flash (USB)
Removable Drive (H:) : N/A @ Generic-SM/xD Picture (USB)
Removable Drive (I:) : N/A @ Generic-MS/MS-Pro (USB)
Optical Drive (E:) : N/A @ HL-DT-ST DVDRAM GH40N (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache)

Peripherals
LPC Hub Controller 1 : ASUS H55 LPC Interface Controller
LPC Legacy Controller 1 : T0 B0-73
Audio Device : ASUS P55/PM55/3400 High Definition Audio
Audio Codec : Realtek Semi High Definition Audio
Disk Controller : ASUS P55/PM55/3400 4 port SATA IDE Controller
Disk Controller : ASUS P55/PM55/3400 2 port SATA IDE Controller
Disk Controller : Silicon Image SiI 3132 SATALink Controller
USB Controller 1 : ASUS P55/PM55/3400 USB2 Enhanced Host Controller
USB Controller 2 : ASUS P55/PM55/3400 USB2 Enhanced Host Controller
SMBus/i2c Controller 1 : Intel ICH SMBus

Printers and Faxes
Printer : Microsoft XPS Document Writer (600x600, Colour)
Fax : Microsoft Shared Fax Driver (200x200)
Printer : Brother HL-5040 (600x600, USB)
Printer : Brother HL-5040 (600x600, USB)

Peripherals

Network Services
Network Adapter : Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller (Ethernet, 100Mbps)

Power Management
Mains (AC) Line Status : On-Line

Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows 7 Home 6.01.7601 (Service Pack 1)
Platform Compliance : x64
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-21-2011, 08:44 PM
mnewb1 mnewb1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Grand Haven MI
Posts: 60
Default Re: What am I doing wrong???

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
We cannot guess whether you are on a Mac or PC, what OS version, what hardware configuration, all the interfaces you might have and how they are connected etc.

Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!

In addition to all the other stuff described in that thread that we'd like to know about your system...

Is the Eleven Rack being used as the Pro Tools interface (i.e. you don't have it connected though another interface box?)

Does the Eleven Rack work OK as a stand alone device?

Have you ever had the Eleven Rack successfully working as a Pro Tools interface?

Darryl
The Eleven Rack is used as a ProTools interface and it does work perfectly in stand alone mode, and the popping and hissing has been present since I first started using this ER and LE yesterday.

Thank you for your help and patience with a total newby.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-21-2011, 10:09 PM
Hotcrazyfruit Hotcrazyfruit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,261
Default Re: What am I doing wrong???

Integrated graphics are not supported.

The issue described sounds like a clock issue though.

Nick
__________________
Core i7 920 OC'ed @ 4.0 GHz (200 X 20)
12 GB Patriot Viper Extreme
Asus P6T
OCZ Agility 64 GB SSD
Hitachi 1TB 32 MB HDD
WD Caviar Black 500GB
Saphhire HD 5850
3 x 20" monitors

Eleven Rack w/ ERXP
Fender Super Champ XD
Marshall JCM2000 DSL100 Silver Edition W/ Silver Jubilee Cabinet
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-22-2011, 04:49 AM
mnewb1 mnewb1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Grand Haven MI
Posts: 60
Default Re: What am I doing wrong???

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hotcrazyfruit View Post
Integrated graphics are not supported.

The issue described sounds like a clock issue though.

Nick
How do I fix a clock issue?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-22-2011, 05:31 AM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,933
Default Re: What am I doing wrong???

Is your clock source set to 'Internal'?

Pro Tools>Setup>Hardware>Clock Source>Internal
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Motherboard: Gigabyte Z690 AERO D
CPU: Intel Alder Lake Core i9-12900K
CPU Cooler: Noctua NH-D15S
RAM: Corsair Vengeance DDR5 64GB (2x 32gb 5200MHz)
Drives: 2 x Samsung 980 Pro 2TB NVME PCIE 4.0 M.2 SSD (Record & Samples)
1 x Samsung 980 Pro 1TB NVME PCIE 4.0 M.2 SSD (OS Win 11 Pro)

GPU:Gigabyte GeForce RTX 3060 12GB GDDR6 PCIE 4
PSU: Corsair HX Series HX850 Platinim
CASE: Fractal Define XL R2
PT 11HD (v11.3.2) Omni s/pdif <> AxeFxIII
HD 96I/O
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-22-2011, 05:49 AM
mnewb1 mnewb1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Grand Haven MI
Posts: 60
Default Re: What am I doing wrong???

I'll have to check in a moment, I'm doing a wipe and reinstall of LE.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-22-2011, 06:07 AM
mnewb1 mnewb1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Grand Haven MI
Posts: 60
Default Re: What am I doing wrong???

Quote:
Originally Posted by zedhed View Post
Is your clock source set to 'Internal'?

Pro Tools>Setup>Hardware>Clock Source>Internal
yes, and after complete wipe and reload still scratchy hissing and popping????????

I never had this problem with the M-powered version even though I was using it with a USB external drive!

Do I have a bad eleven rack? I do have the H and the end of the S/N.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-22-2011, 06:38 AM
mnewb1 mnewb1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Grand Haven MI
Posts: 60
Default Re: What am I doing wrong???

Trying a new clean wipe and reinstall...this has come up with each new install, during the "intalling digidesign hardware drivers", I get a dialog box that pops up saying files needed..."the file 'diginet.sys' on digidesign Ethernet driver disk is needed. And then it asks me to type the path where it is located???
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wrong file is being played and waveform is wrong jmullins 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 04-30-2010 01:29 AM
Something is REALLY wrong with my Mac...! KingAce 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 01-23-2010 07:55 PM
What am I doing wrong?!?! a kremer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 06-29-2005 03:19 PM
Please someone...tell me what I did wrong!!! mikef585 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 06-15-2005 09:26 PM
What Am I Doing Wrong??? Kenny Gioia Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 09-19-2003 07:41 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:53 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com