Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-26-2003, 07:26 AM
jmusic jmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 19
Default How do I get PT to stop at end of selections?

A few days ago PT would no longer stop playback at the end of my selections. Perhaps I hit a key by mistake and changed this setting. I don't know what the cause is, but I'd like to get it back to normal. Does anyone know how to get PT to stop playback at the end of my selections again?

Thanks,
John
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-26-2003, 08:24 AM
majortracks2 majortracks2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Walnut Creek CA USA
Posts: 286
Default Re: How do I get PT to stop at end of selections?

setups/preferences/operations/ check "timeline insertion follows playback"
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-26-2003, 08:51 AM
jmusic jmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 19
Default Re: How do I get PT to stop at end of selections?

Thanks for the reply, Major.

Oddly enough, that's already checked off. Playback definitely starts at the beginning of my selections, it just keeps going right on past the ends of them.

-John
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-26-2003, 09:13 AM
majortracks2 majortracks2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Walnut Creek CA USA
Posts: 286
Default Re: How do I get PT to stop at end of selections?

Operations(menu bar) "Link Edit and Timeline Selection"
Checked or un-checked?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-26-2003, 09:13 AM
logicprobe logicprobe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 36
Default Re: How do I get PT to stop at end of selections?

You need to toggle the unlink/link edit selection and timeline button in the upper right hand corner of the edit window. Next to the A..Z button and the tab to transient button.


lp
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-26-2003, 09:14 AM
logicprobe logicprobe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 36
Default Re: How do I get PT to stop at end of selections?

Upper left that is.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-26-2003, 09:19 AM
FDurrett FDurrett is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Mpls. MN, USA
Posts: 73
Default Re: How do I get PT to stop at end of selections?

Make sure pre/post roll is off under "Operations". Also, look in the Transport window to see if pre roll is set to zero and post roll is not. I'm not sure which key combo it is, but I somehow change the values for pre/post roll by accident quite often.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Not stop when playing through small timeline selections flaviolira123 macOS 0 06-26-2013 07:49 AM
Scroll behavior when you stop--stay where you stop, or go back to playback point? bashville Pro Tools 10 15 01-26-2013 05:56 AM
Working with Selections Siddhant Bhatia macOS 4 01-08-2012 10:30 PM
Bouncing selections only poe Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 1 05-15-2009 09:39 AM
Bass Tones. Stop. Require Assitance. Stop dmcgilli 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 07-14-2003 05:21 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:02 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com